מַתְחִיל - לְהַתְחִיל [ lehat'khil - mat'khil ]
get to; commence

Verb form Person Singular Plural
Masculine Feminine Masculine Feminine
Past
Past 1st
hit'khal'ti
sg. masc. fem.
hit'khal'nu
pl. masc. fem.
2nd
hit'khal'ta
sg. masc.
hit'khal'te
sg. fem.
hit'khal'tem
pl. masc.
hit'khal'tenn
pl. fem.
3rd
hit'khil
sg. masc.
hit'khilah
sg. fem.
hit'khilu
pl. masc. fem.
Present
Present
mat'khil
sg. masc.
mat'khilah
sg. fem.
mat'khilim
pl. masc.
mat'khilott
pl. fem.
Future
Future 1st
at'khil
sg. masc. fem.
nat'khil
pl. masc. fem.
2nd
tat'khil
sg. masc.
tat'khili
sg. fem.
tat'khilu
pl. masc.
tat'khilu
pl. fem.
3rd
yat'khil
sg. masc.
tat'khil
sg. fem.
yat'khilu
pl. masc.
yat'khilu
pl. fem.
Imperative
Imperative
hat'khel
sg. masc.
hat'khili
sg. fem.
hat'khilu
pl. masc.
hat'khilu
pl. fem.
Infinitive
Infinitive