Conjugation לְמַעֵט: present, future, participle | Hebrew verb conjugation

X
Conjugate

lema'et

Group Piel

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְמַעֵט
    ani/ata/humema'et
  • אני/את/היאמְמַעֶטֶת
    ani/at/himema'etet
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְמַעֲטִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmema'atim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְמַעֲטוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmema'atot

Past

  • אנימִיעַטְתִּי/מִעַטְתִּי
    animi'atti/mi'atti
  • אתהמִיעַטְתָּ/מִעַטְתָּ
    atami'atta/mi'atta
  • אתמִיעַטְתְּ/מִעַטְתְּ
    atmi'att/mi'att
  • הואמִיעֵט/מִעֵט
    humi'et/mi'et
  • היאמִיעֲטָה/מִעֲטָה
    himi'ata/mi'ata
  • אנחנומִיעַטְנוּ/מִעַטְנוּ
    anakhnumi'atnu/mi'atnu
  • אתםמִיעַטְתֶּם/מִעַטְתֶּם
    atemmi'attem/mi'attem
  • אתןמִיעַטְתֶּן/מִעַטְתֶּן
    atenmi'atten/mi'atten
  • הםמִיעֲטוּ/מִעֲטוּ
    hemmi'atu/mi'atu
  • הןמִיעֲטוּ/מִעֲטוּ
    henmi'atu/mi'atu

Future

  • אניאֲמַעֵט
    aniama'et
  • אתהתְּמַעֵט
    atatema'et
  • אתתְּמַעֲטִי
    attema'ati
  • הואיְמַעֵט
    huyema'et
  • היאתְּמַעֵט
    hitema'et
  • אנחנונְמַעֵט
    anakhnunema'et
  • אתםתְּמַעֲטוּ
    atemtema'atu
  • אתןתְּמַעֲטוּ/תְּמַעֵטְנָה
    atentema'atu/tema'etna
  • הםיְמַעֲטוּ
    hemyema'atu
  • הןיְמַעֲטוּ/תְּמַעֵטְנָה
    henyema'atu/tema'etna

Imperative

  • אתהמַעֵט
    atama'et
  • אתמַעֲטִי
    atma'ati
  • אתםמַעֲטוּ
    atemma'atu
  • אתןמַעֲטוּ/מַעֵטְנָה
    atenma'atu/ma'etna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְמַעֵט
      lema'et
    Advertising
    לְמַעֵט verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְמַעֵט”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְנַהֵג, לְפַהֵק, לְגַחֵךְ
    Text is copied
    Advertising