Conjugation verb לְאַחְסֵן in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְאַחְסֵן
    ani/ata/hume'akhsen
  • אני/את/היאמְאַחְסֶנֶת
    ani/at/hime'akhsenet
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְאַחְסְנִים
    anakhnu/atem/henme'akhsenim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְאַחְסְנוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henme'akhsenot

Past

  • אניאִחְסַנְתִּי
    aniikhsanti
  • אתהאִחְסַנְתָּ
    ataikhsanta
  • אתאִחְסַנְתְּ
    atikhsant
  • הואאִחְסֵן
    huikhsen
  • היאאִחְסְנָה
    hiikhsena
  • אנחנואִחְסַנּוּ
    anakhnuikhsanu
  • אתםאִחְסַנְתֶּם
    atemikhsantem
  • אתןאִחְסַנְתֶּן
    atenikhsanten
  • הםאִחְסְנוּ
    hemikhsenu
  • הןאִחְסְנוּ
    henikhsenu

Future

  • אניאֲאַחְסֵן
    ania'akhsen
  • אתהתְּאַחְסֵן
    atate'akhsen
  • אתתְּאַחְסְנִי
    atte'akhseni
  • הואיְאַחְסֵן
    huye'akhsen
  • היאתְּאַחְסֵן
    hite'akhsen
  • אנחנונְאַחְסֵן
    anakhnune'akhsen
  • אתםתְּאַחְסְנוּ
    atemte'akhsenu
  • אתןתְּאַחְסְנוּ/תְּאַחְסֵנָּה
    atente'akhsenu/te'akhsena
  • הםיְאַחְסְנוּ
    hemye'akhsenu
  • הןיְאַחְסְנוּ/תְּאַחְסֵנָּה
    henye'akhsenu/te'akhsena

Imperative

  • אתהאַחְסֵן
    ataakhsen
  • אתאַחְסְנִי
    atakhseni
  • אתםאַחְסְנוּ
    atemakhsenu
  • אתןאַחְסְנוּ/אַחְסֵנָּה
    atenakhsenu/akhsena

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְאַחְסֵן
      le'akhsen
    Advertising
    לְאַחְסֵן verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְאַחְסֵן”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְטַלְפֵן, לְתַזְמֵן, לְסַקְרֵן
    Advertising