Conjugation verb לְאַחֵר in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Pi'el

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְאַחֵר
    ani/ata/hume'akher
  • אני/את/היאמְאַחֶרֶת
    ani/at/hime'akheret
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְאַחֲרִים
    anakhnu/atem/henme'akharim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְאַחֲרוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henme'akharot

Past

  • אניאִיחַרְתִּי/אִחַרְתִּי
    aniikharti/ikharti
  • אתהאִיחַרְתָּ/אִחַרְתָּ
    ataikharta/ikharta
  • אתאִיחַרְתְּ/אִחַרְתְּ
    atikhart/ikhart
  • הואאִיחֵר/אִחֵר
    huikher/ikher
  • היאאִיחֲרָה/אִחֲרָה
    hiikhara/ikhara
  • אנחנואִיחַרְנוּ/אִחַרְנוּ
    anakhnuikharnu/ikharnu
  • אתםאִיחַרְתֶּם/אִחַרְתֶּם
    atemikhartem/ikhartem
  • אתןאִיחַרְתֶּן/אִחַרְתֶּן
    atenikharten/ikharten
  • הםאִיחֲרוּ/אִחֲרוּ
    hemikharu/ikharu
  • הןאִיחֲרוּ/אִחֲרוּ
    henikharu/ikharu

Future

  • אניאֲאַחֵר
    ania'akher
  • אתהתְּאַחֵר
    atate'akher
  • אתתְּאַחֲרִי
    atte'akhari
  • הואיְאַחֵר
    huye'akher
  • היאתְּאַחֵר
    hite'akher
  • אנחנונְאַחֵר
    anakhnune'akher
  • אתםתְּאַחֲרוּ
    atemte'akharu
  • אתןתְּאַחֲרוּ/תְּאַחֵרְנָה
    atente'akharu/te'akherna
  • הםיְאַחֲרוּ
    hemye'akharu
  • הןיְאַחֲרוּ/תְּאַחֵרְנָה
    henye'akharu/te'akherna

Imperative

  • אתהאַחֵר
    ataakher
  • אתאַחֲרִי
    atakhari
  • אתםאַחֲרוּ
    atemakharu
  • אתןאַחֵרְנָה/אַחֲרוּ
    atenakherna/akharu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְאַחֵר
      le'akher
    Advertising
    לְאַחֵר verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְאַחֵר”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְגַהֵץ, לְיַיעֵל, לְתַעֵל
    Advertising