Conjugation verb לְאַכֵּל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Pi'el

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְאַכֵּל
    ani/ata/hume'akel
  • אני/את/היאמְאַכֶּלֶת
    ani/at/hime'akelet
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְאַכְּלִים
    anakhnu/atem/henme'aklim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְאַכְּלוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henme'aklot

Past

  • אניאִיכַּלְתִּי/אִכַּלְתִּי
    aniikalti/ikalti
  • אתהאִיכַּלְתָּ/אִכַּלְתָּ
    ataikalta/ikalta
  • אתאִיכַּלְתְּ/אִכַּלְתְּ
    atikalt/ikalt
  • הואאִיכֵּל/אִכֵּל
    huikel/ikel
  • היאאִיכְּלָה/אִכְּלָה
    hiikla/ikla
  • אנחנואִיכַּלְנוּ/אִכַּלְנוּ
    anakhnuikalnu/ikalnu
  • אתםאִיכַּלְתֶּם/אִכַּלְתֶּם
    atemikaltem/ikaltem
  • אתןאִיכַּלְתֶּן/אִכַּלְתֶּן
    atenikalten/ikalten
  • הםאִיכְּלוּ/אִכְּלוּ
    hemiklu/iklu
  • הןאִכְּלוּ/אִיכְּלוּ
    heniklu/iklu

Future

  • אניאֲאַכֵּל
    ania'akel
  • אתהתְּאַכֵּל
    atate'akel
  • אתתְּאַכְּלִי
    atte'akli
  • הואיְאַכֵּל
    huye'akel
  • היאתְּאַכֵּל
    hite'akel
  • אנחנונְאַכֵּל
    anakhnune'akel
  • אתםתְּאַכְּלוּ
    atemte'aklu
  • אתןתְּאַכֵּלְנָה/תְּאַכְּלוּ
    atente'akelna/te'aklu
  • הםיְאַכְּלוּ
    hemye'aklu
  • הןתְּאַכֵּלְנָה/יְאַכְּלוּ
    hente'akelna/ye'aklu

Imperative

  • אתהאַכֵּל
    ataakel
  • אתאַכְּלִי
    atakli
  • אתםאַכְּלוּ
    atemaklu
  • אתןאַכֵּלְנָה/אַכְּלוּ
    atenakelna/aklu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְאַכֵּל
      le'akel
    Advertising
    לְאַכֵּל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְאַכֵּל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְשַׁמֵּר, לְגַדֵּף, לְקַבֵּץ
    Advertising