Conjugation verb לְאַפְשֵׁר in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְאַפְשֵׁר
    ani/ata/hume'afsher
  • אני/את/היאמְאַפְשֶׁרֶת
    ani/at/hime'afsheret
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְאַפְשְׁרִים
    anakhnu/atem/henme'afsherim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְאַפְשְׁרוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henme'afsherot

Past

  • אניאִפְשַׁרְתִּי
    aniifsharti
  • אתהאִפְשַׁרְתָּ
    ataifsharta
  • אתאִפְשַׁרְתְּ
    atifshart
  • הואאִפְשֵׁר
    huifsher
  • היאאִפְשְׁרָה
    hiifshera
  • אנחנואִפְשַׁרְנוּ
    anakhnuifsharnu
  • אתםאִפְשַׁרְתֶּם
    atemifshartem
  • אתןאִפְשַׁרְתֶּן
    atenifsharten
  • הםאִפְשְׁרוּ
    hemifsheru
  • הןאִפְשְׁרוּ
    henifsheru

Future

  • אניאֲאַפְשֵׁר
    ania'afsher
  • אתהתְּאַפְשֵׁר
    atate'afsher
  • אתתְּאַפְשְׁרִי
    atte'afsheri
  • הואיְאַפְשֵׁר
    huye'afsher
  • היאתְּאַפְשֵׁר
    hite'afsher
  • אנחנונְאַפְשֵׁר
    anakhnune'afsher
  • אתםתְּאַפְשְׁרוּ
    atemte'afsheru
  • אתןתְּאַפְשְׁרוּ/תְּאַפְשֵׁרְנָה
    atente'afsheru/te'afsherna
  • הםיְאַפְשְׁרוּ
    hemye'afsheru
  • הןיְאַפְשְׁרוּ/תְּאַפְשֵׁרְנָה
    henye'afsheru/te'afsherna

Imperative

  • אתהאַפְשֵׁר
    ataafsher
  • אתאַפְשְׁרִי
    atafsheri
  • אתםאַפְשְׁרוּ
    atemafsheru
  • אתןאַפְשְׁרוּ/אַפְשֵׁרְנָה
    atenafsheru/afsherna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְאַפְשֵׁר
      le'afsher
    Advertising
    לְאַפְשֵׁר verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְאַפְשֵׁר”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְנַטְרֵל, לְפַקְסֵס, לְקַרְקֵר
    Advertising