Conjugation verb לְבַלְגֵּן in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְבַלְגֵּן
    ani/ata/humevalgen
  • אני/את/היאמְבַלְגֶּנֶת
    ani/at/himevalgenet
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְבַלְגְּנִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmevalgenim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְבַלְגְּנוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmevalgenot

Past

  • אניבִּלְגַּנְתִּי
    anibilganti
  • אתהבִּלְגַּנְתָּ
    atabilganta
  • אתבִּלְגַּנְתְּ
    atbilgant
  • הואבִּלְגֵּן
    hubilgen
  • היאבִּלְגְּנָה
    hibilgena
  • אנחנובִּלְגַּנּוּ
    anakhnubilganu
  • אתםבִּלְגַּנְתֶּם
    atembilgantem
  • אתןבִּלְגַּנְתֶּן
    atenbilganten
  • הםבִּלְגְּנוּ
    hembilgenu
  • הןבִּלְגְּנוּ
    henbilgenu

Future

  • אניאֲבַלְגֵּן
    aniavalgen
  • אתהתְּבַלְגֵּן
    atatevalgen
  • אתתְּבַלְגְּנִי
    attevalgeni
  • הואיְבַלְגֵּן
    huyevalgen
  • היאתְּבַלְגֵּן
    hitevalgen
  • אנחנונְבַלְגֵּן
    anakhnunevalgen
  • אתםתְּבַלְגְּנוּ
    atemtevalgenu
  • אתןתְּבַלְגְּנוּ/תְּבַלְגֵּנָּה
    atentevalgenu/tevalgena
  • הםיְבַלְגְּנוּ
    hemyevalgenu
  • הןיְבַלְגְּנוּ/תְּבַלְגֵּנָּה
    henyevalgenu/tevalgena

Imperative

  • אתהבַּלְגֵּן
    atabalgen
  • אתבַּלְגְּנִי
    atbalgeni
  • אתםבַּלְגְּנוּ
    atembalgenu
  • אתןבַּלְגְּנוּ/בַּלְגֵּנָּה
    atenbalgenu/balgena

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְבַלְגֵּן
      levalgen
    Advertising
    לְבַלְגֵּן verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְבַלְגֵּן”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְתַזְמֵן, לְשַׁרְיֵין, לְסַקְרֵן
    Advertising