Conjugation verb לְגַוֵּון in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Pi'el

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְגַוֵּון/מְגַוֵּן
    ani/ata/humegaven/megaven
  • אני/את/היאמְגַוֶּונֶת/מְגַוֶּנֶת
    ani/at/himegavenet/megavenet
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְגַוְּונִים/מְגַוְּנִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmegavnim/megavnim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְגַוְּונוֹת/מְגַוְּנוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmegavnot/megavnot

Past

  • אניגִּיוַּונְתִּי/גִּוַּנְתִּי
    anigivanti/givanti
  • אתהגִּיוַּונְתָּ/גִּוַּנְתָּ
    atagivanta/givanta
  • אתגִּיוַּונְתְּ/גִּוַּנְתְּ
    atgivant/givant
  • הואגִּיוֵּון/גִּוֵּן
    hugiven/given
  • היאגִּיוְּונָה/גִּוְּנָה
    higivna/givna
  • אנחנוגִּיוַּונּוּ/גִּוַּנּוּ
    anakhnugivanu/givanu
  • אתםגִּיוַּונְתֶּם/גִּוַּנְתֶּם
    atemgivantem/givantem
  • אתןגִּיוַּונְתֶּן/גִּוַּנְתֶּן
    atengivanten/givanten
  • הםגִּיוְּונוּ/גִּוְּנוּ
    hemgivnu/givnu
  • הןגִּיוְּונוּ/גִּוְּונוּ/גִּיוְּנוּ/גִּוְּנוּ
    hengivnu/givnu/givnu/givnu

Future

  • אניאֲגַוֵּון/אֲגַוֵּן
    aniagaven/agaven
  • אתהתְּגַוֵּון/תְּגַוֵּן
    atategaven/tegaven
  • אתתְּגַוְּונִי/תְּגַוְּנִי
    attegavni/tegavni
  • הואיְגַוֵּון/יְגַוֵּן
    huyegaven/yegaven
  • היאתְּגַוֵּון/תְּגַוֵּן
    hitegaven/tegaven
  • אנחנונְגַוֵּון/נְגַוֵּן
    anakhnunegaven/negaven
  • אתםתְּגַוְּונוּ/תְּגַוְּנוּ
    atemtegavnu/tegavnu
  • אתןתְּגַוֵּונָּה/תְּגַוְּונוּ/תְּגַוְּנוּ/תְּגַוֵּנָּה
    atentegavena/tegavnu/tegavnu/tegavena
  • הםיְגַוְּונוּ/יְגַוְּנוּ
    hemyegavnu/yegavnu
  • הןתְּגַוֵּונָּה/יְגַוְּונוּ/יְגַוְּנוּ/תְּגַוֵּנָּה
    hentegavena/yegavnu/yegavnu/tegavena

Imperative

  • אתהגַּוֵּון/גַּוֵּן
    atagaven/gaven
  • אתגַּוְּונִי/גַּוְּנִי
    atgavni/gavni
  • אתםגַּוְּונוּ/גַּוְּנוּ
    atemgavnu/gavnu
  • אתןגַּוֵּונָּה/גַּוְּונוּ/גַּוְּנוּ/גַּוֵּנָּה
    atengavena/gavnu/gavnu/gavena

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְגַוֵּון/לְגַוֵּן
      legaven/legaven
    Advertising
    לְגַוֵּון verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְגַוֵּון”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְסַבֵּן, לְצַיֵּין, לְסַכֵּן
    Advertising