Conjugation verb לְגַמְגֵּם in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan pi’el can be recognized by the vowel i in the past tense, and having a prefixed מ- in the present tense (דיבר, מדבר). Sometimes pi’el verbs have a causative meaning (e.g. לימד 'taught', גידל 'grew (something)'). It is also commonly used for verbs with four-letter roots (e.g. לבזבז 'to waste') and verbs borrowed from foreign languages (e.g. לפלרטט 'to flirt').

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמְגַמְגֵּם
    ani/ata/humegamgem
  • אני/את/היאמְגַמְגֶּמֶת
    ani/at/himegamgemet
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְגַמְגְּמִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmegamgemim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְגַמְגְּמוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmegamgemot

Past

  • אניגִּמְגַּמְתִּי
    anigimgamti
  • אתהגִּמְגַּמְתָּ
    atagimgamta
  • אתגִּמְגַּמְתְּ
    atgimgamt
  • הואגִּמְגֵּם
    hugimgem
  • היאגִּמְגְּמָה
    higimgema
  • אנחנוגִּמְגַּמְנוּ
    anakhnugimgamnu
  • אתםגִּמְגַּמְתֶּם
    atemgimgamtem
  • אתןגִּמְגַּמְתֶּן
    atengimgamten
  • הםגִּמְגְּמוּ
    hemgimgemu
  • הןגִּמְגְּמוּ
    hengimgemu

Future

  • אניאֲגַמְגֵּם
    aniagamgem
  • אתהתְּגַמְגֵּם
    atategamgem
  • אתתְּגַמְגְּמִי
    attegamgemi
  • הואיְגַמְגֵּם
    huyegamgem
  • היאתְּגַמְגֵּם
    hitegamgem
  • אנחנונְגַמְגֵּם
    anakhnunegamgem
  • אתםתְּגַמְגְּמוּ
    atemtegamgemu
  • אתןתְּגַמְגֵּמְנָה/תְּגַמְגְּמוּ
    atentegamgemna/tegamgemu
  • הםיְגַמְגְּמוּ
    hemyegamgemu
  • הןיְגַמְגְּמוּ/תְּגַמְגֵּמְנָה
    henyegamgemu/tegamgemna

Imperative

  • אתהגַּמְגֵּם
    atagamgem
  • אתגַּמְגְּמִי
    atgamgemi
  • אתםגַּמְגְּמוּ
    atemgamgemu
  • אתןגַּמְגְּמוּ/גַּמְגֵּמְנָה
    atengamgemu/gamgemna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְגַמְגֵּם
      legamgem
    Advertising
    לְגַמְגֵּם verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְגַמְגֵּם”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְצַלְצֵל, לְקַלְקֵל, לְלַכְלֵךְ
    Advertising