Conjugation verb לְהַאֲמִין in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַאֲמִין
    ani/ata/huma'amin
  • אני/את/היאמַאֲמִינָה
    ani/at/hima'amina
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַאֲמִינִים
    anakhnu/atem/henma'aminim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַאֲמִינוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henma'aminot

Past

  • אניהֶאֱמַנְתִּי
    anihe'emanti
  • אתההֶאֱמַנְתָּ
    atahe'emanta
  • אתהֶאֱמַנְתְּ
    athe'emant
  • הואהֶאֱמִין
    huhe'emin
  • היאהֶאֱמִינָה
    hihe'emina
  • אנחנוהֶאֱמַנּוּ
    anakhnuhe'emanu
  • אתםהֶאֱמַנְתֶּם
    atemhe'emantem
  • אתןהֶאֱמַנְתֶּן
    atenhe'emanten
  • הםהֶאֱמִינוּ
    hemhe'eminu
  • הןהֶאֱמִינוּ
    henhe'eminu

Future

  • אניאַאֲמִין
    ania'amin
  • אתהתַּאֲמִין
    atata'amin
  • אתתַּאֲמִינִי
    atta'amini
  • הואיַאֲמִין
    huya'amin
  • היאתַּאֲמִין
    hita'amin
  • אנחנונַאֲמִין
    anakhnuna'amin
  • אתםתַּאֲמִינוּ
    atemta'aminu
  • אתןתַּאֲמִינוּ/תַּאֲמֵנָּה
    atenta'aminu/ta'amena
  • הםיַאֲמִינוּ
    hemya'aminu
  • הןיַאֲמִינוּ/תַּאֲמֵנָּה
    henya'aminu/ta'amena

Imperative

  • אתההַאֲמֵן
    ataha'amen
  • אתהַאֲמִינִי
    atha'amini
  • אתםהַאֲמִינוּ
    atemha'aminu
  • אתןהַאֲמִינוּ/הַאֲמֵנָּה
    atenha'aminu/ha'amena

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַאֲמִין
      leha'amin
    Advertising
    לְהַאֲמִין verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַאֲמִין”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַאֲזִין
    Advertising