Conjugation verb לְהַאֲפִיל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַאֲפִיל
    ani/ata/huma'afil
  • אני/את/היאמַאֲפִילָה
    ani/at/hima'afila
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַאֲפִילִים
    anakhnu/atem/henma'afilim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַאֲפִילוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henma'afilot

Past

  • אניהֶאֱפַלְתִּי
    anihe'efalti
  • אתההֶאֱפַלְתָּ
    atahe'efalta
  • אתהֶאֱפַלְתְּ
    athe'efalt
  • הואהֶאֱפִיל
    huhe'efil
  • היאהֶאֱפִילָה
    hihe'efila
  • אנחנוהֶאֱפַלְנוּ
    anakhnuhe'efalnu
  • אתםהֶאֱפַלְתֶּם
    atemhe'efaltem
  • אתןהֶאֱפַלְתֶּן
    atenhe'efalten
  • הםהֶאֱפִילוּ
    hemhe'efilu
  • הןהֶאֱפִילוּ
    henhe'efilu

Future

  • אניאַאֲפִיל
    ania'afil
  • אתהתַּאֲפִיל
    atata'afil
  • אתתַּאֲפִילִי
    atta'afili
  • הואיַאֲפִיל
    huya'afil
  • היאתַּאֲפִיל
    hita'afil
  • אנחנונַאֲפִיל
    anakhnuna'afil
  • אתםתַּאֲפִילוּ
    atemta'afilu
  • אתןתַּאֲפֵלְנָה/תַּאֲפִילוּ
    atenta'afelna/ta'afilu
  • הםיַאֲפִילוּ
    hemya'afilu
  • הןיַאֲפִילוּ/תַּאֲפֵלְנָה
    henya'afilu/ta'afelna

Imperative

  • אתההַאֲפֵל
    ataha'afel
  • אתהַאֲפִילִי
    atha'afili
  • אתםהַאֲפִילוּ
    atemha'afilu
  • אתןהַאֲפִילוּ/הַאֲפֵלְנָה
    atenha'afilu/ha'afelna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַאֲפִיל
      leha'afil
    Advertising
    לְהַאֲפִיל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַאֲפִיל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַאֲרִיךְ, לְהַחֲמִיץ, לְהַחֲשִׁיב
    Advertising