Conjugation verb לְהַבְדִּיל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַבְדִּיל
    ani/ata/humavdil
  • אני/את/היאמַבְדִּילָה
    ani/at/himavdila
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַבְדִּילִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmavdilim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַבְדִּילוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmavdilot

Past

  • אניהִבְדַּלְתִּי
    anihivdalti
  • אתההִבְדַּלְתָּ
    atahivdalta
  • אתהִבְדַּלְתְּ
    athivdalt
  • הואהִבְדִּיל
    huhivdil
  • היאהִבְדִּילָה
    hihivdila
  • אנחנוהִבְדַּלְנוּ
    anakhnuhivdalnu
  • אתםהִבְדַּלְתֶּם
    atemhivdaltem
  • אתןהִבְדַּלְתֶּן
    atenhivdalten
  • הםהִבְדִּילוּ
    hemhivdilu
  • הןהִבְדִּילוּ
    henhivdilu

Future

  • אניאַבְדִּיל
    aniavdil
  • אתהתַּבְדִּיל
    atatavdil
  • אתתַּבְדִּילִי
    attavdili
  • הואיַבְדִּיל
    huyavdil
  • היאתַּבְדִּיל
    hitavdil
  • אנחנונַבְדִּיל
    anakhnunavdil
  • אתםתַּבְדִּילוּ
    atemtavdilu
  • אתןתַּבְדִּילוּ/תַּבְדֵּלְנָה
    atentavdilu/tavdelna
  • הםיַבְדִּילוּ
    hemyavdilu
  • הןיַבְדִּילוּ/תַּבְדֵּלְנָה
    henyavdilu/tavdelna

Imperative

  • אתההַבְדֵּל
    atahavdel
  • אתהַבְדִּילִי
    athavdili
  • אתםהַבְדִּילוּ
    atemhavdilu
  • אתןהַבְדִּילוּ/הַבְדֵּלְנָה
    atenhavdilu/havdelna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַבְדִּיל
      lehavdil
    Advertising
    לְהַבְדִּיל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַבְדִּיל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַצְדִּיק, לְהַנְהִיג, לְהַסְמִיק
    Advertising