Conjugation verb לְהַבְהִיל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַבְהִיל
    ani/ata/humavhil
  • אני/את/היאמַבְהִילָה
    ani/at/himavhila
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַבְהִילִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmavhilim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַבְהִילוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmavhilot

Past

  • אניהִבְהַלְתִּי
    anihivhalti
  • אתההִבְהַלְתָּ
    atahivhalta
  • אתהִבְהַלְתְּ
    athivhalt
  • הואהִבְהִיל
    huhivhil
  • היאהִבְהִילָה
    hihivhila
  • אנחנוהִבְהַלְנוּ
    anakhnuhivhalnu
  • אתםהִבְהַלְתֶּם
    atemhivhaltem
  • אתןהִבְהַלְתֶּן
    atenhivhalten
  • הםהִבְהִילוּ
    hemhivhilu
  • הןהִבְהִילוּ
    henhivhilu

Future

  • אניאַבְהִיל
    aniavhil
  • אתהתַּבְהִיל
    atatavhil
  • אתתַּבְהִילִי
    attavhili
  • הואיַבְהִיל
    huyavhil
  • היאתַּבְהִיל
    hitavhil
  • אנחנונַבְהִיל
    anakhnunavhil
  • אתםתַּבְהִילוּ
    atemtavhilu
  • אתןתַּבְהִילוּ/תַּבְהֵלְנָה
    atentavhilu/tavhelna
  • הםיַבְהִילוּ
    hemyavhilu
  • הןיַבְהִילוּ/תַּבְהֵלְנָה
    henyavhilu/tavhelna

Imperative

  • אתההַבְהֵל
    atahavhel
  • אתהַבְהִילִי
    athavhili
  • אתםהַבְהִילוּ
    atemhavhilu
  • אתןהַבְהֵלְנָה/הַבְהִילוּ
    atenhavhelna/havhilu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַבְהִיל
      lehavhil
    Advertising
    לְהַבְהִיל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַבְהִיל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַפְצִיר, לְהַזְכִּיר, לְהַמְטִיר
    Advertising