Conjugation verb לְהַבְשִׁיל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַבְשִׁיל
    ani/ata/humavshil
  • אני/את/היאמַבְשִׁילָה
    ani/at/himavshila
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַבְשִׁילִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmavshilim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַבְשִׁילוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmavshilot

Past

  • אניהִבְשַׁלְתִּי
    anihivshalti
  • אתההִבְשַׁלְתָּ
    atahivshalta
  • אתהִבְשַׁלְתְּ
    athivshalt
  • הואהִבְשִׁיל
    huhivshil
  • היאהִבְשִׁילָה
    hihivshila
  • אנחנוהִבְשַׁלְנוּ
    anakhnuhivshalnu
  • אתםהִבְשַׁלְתֶּם
    atemhivshaltem
  • אתןהִבְשַׁלְתֶּן
    atenhivshalten
  • הםהִבְשִׁילוּ
    hemhivshilu
  • הןהִבְשִׁילוּ
    henhivshilu

Future

  • אניאַבְשִׁיל
    aniavshil
  • אתהתַּבְשִׁיל
    atatavshil
  • אתתַּבְשִׁילִי
    attavshili
  • הואיַבְשִׁיל
    huyavshil
  • היאתַּבְשִׁיל
    hitavshil
  • אנחנונַבְשִׁיל
    anakhnunavshil
  • אתםתַּבְשִׁילוּ
    atemtavshilu
  • אתןתַּבְשִׁילוּ/תַּבְשֵׁלְנָה
    atentavshilu/tavshelna
  • הםיַבְשִׁילוּ
    hemyavshilu
  • הןיַבְשִׁילוּ/תַּבְשֵׁלְנָה
    henyavshilu/tavshelna

Imperative

  • אתההַבְשֵׁל
    atahavshel
  • אתהַבְשִׁילִי
    athavshili
  • אתםהַבְשִׁילוּ
    atemhavshilu
  • אתןהַבְשֵׁלְנָה/הַבְשִׁילוּ
    atenhavshelna/havshilu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַבְשִׁיל
      lehavshil
    Advertising
    לְהַבְשִׁיל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַבְשִׁיל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַכְשִׁיר, לְהַפְשִׁיט, לְהַטְבִּיל
    Advertising