Conjugation verb לְהַבִּיט in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַבִּיט
    ani/ata/humabit
  • אני/את/היאמַבִּיטָה
    ani/at/himabita
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַבִּיטִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmabitim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַבִּיטוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmabitot

Past

  • אניהִבַּטְתִּי
    anihibatti
  • אתההִבַּטְתָּ
    atahibatta
  • אתהִבַּטְתְּ
    athibatt
  • הואהִבִּיט
    huhibit
  • היאהִבִּיטָה
    hihibita
  • אנחנוהִבַּטְנוּ
    anakhnuhibatnu
  • אתםהִבַּטְתֶּם
    atemhibattem
  • אתןהִבַּטְתֶּן
    atenhibatten
  • הםהִבִּיטוּ
    hemhibitu
  • הןהִבִּיטוּ
    henhibitu

Future

  • אניאַבִּיט
    aniabit
  • אתהתַּבִּיט
    atatabit
  • אתתַּבִּיטִי
    attabiti
  • הואיַבִּיט
    huyabit
  • היאתַּבִּיט
    hitabit
  • אנחנונַבִּיט
    anakhnunabit
  • אתםתַּבִּיטוּ
    atemtabitu
  • אתןתַּבִּיטוּ/תַּבֵּטְנָה
    atentabitu/tabetna
  • הםיַבִּיטוּ
    hemyabitu
  • הןיַבִּיטוּ/תַּבֵּטְנָה
    henyabitu/tabetna

Imperative

  • אתההַבֵּט
    atahabet
  • אתהַבִּיטִי
    athabiti
  • אתםהַבִּיטוּ
    atemhabitu
  • אתןהַבִּיטוּ/הַבֵּטְנָה
    atenhabitu/habetna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַבִּיט
      lehabit
    Advertising
    לְהַבִּיט verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַבִּיט”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַקִּיף, לְהַסִּיג, לְהַגִּישׁ
    Advertising