Conjugation verb לְהַגְבִּיר in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַגְבִּיר
    ani/ata/humagbir
  • אני/את/היאמַגְבִּירָה
    ani/at/himagbira
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַגְבִּירִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmagbirim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַגְבִּירוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmagbirot

Past

  • אניהִגְבַּרְתִּי
    anihigbarti
  • אתההִגְבַּרְתָּ
    atahigbarta
  • אתהִגְבַּרְתְּ
    athigbart
  • הואהִגְבִּיר
    huhigbir
  • היאהִגְבִּירָה
    hihigbira
  • אנחנוהִגְבַּרְנוּ
    anakhnuhigbarnu
  • אתםהִגְבַּרְתֶּם
    atemhigbartem
  • אתןהִגְבַּרְתֶּן
    atenhigbarten
  • הםהִגְבִּירוּ
    hemhigbiru
  • הןהִגְבִּירוּ
    henhigbiru

Future

  • אניאַגְבִּיר
    aniagbir
  • אתהתַּגְבִּיר
    atatagbir
  • אתתַּגְבִּירִי
    attagbiri
  • הואיַגְבִּיר
    huyagbir
  • היאתַּגְבִּיר
    hitagbir
  • אנחנונַגְבִּיר
    anakhnunagbir
  • אתםתַּגְבִּירוּ
    atemtagbiru
  • אתןתַּגְבִּירוּ/תַּגְבֵּרְנָה
    atentagbiru/tagberna
  • הםיַגְבִּירוּ
    hemyagbiru
  • הןיַגְבִּירוּ/תַּגְבֵּרְנָה
    henyagbiru/tagberna

Imperative

  • אתההַגְבֵּר
    atahagber
  • אתהַגְבִּירִי
    athagbiri
  • אתםהַגְבִּירוּ
    atemhagbiru
  • אתןהַגְבִּירוּ/הַגְבֵּרְנָה
    atenhagbiru/hagberna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַגְבִּיר
      lehagbir
    Advertising
    לְהַגְבִּיר verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַגְבִּיר”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַנְפִּיק, לְהַמְשִׁיךְ, לְהַצְמִיד
    Advertising