Conjugation verb לְהַגְנִיב in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַגְנִיב
    ani/ata/humagniv
  • אני/את/היאמַגְנִיבָה
    ani/at/himagniva
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַגְנִיבִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmagnivim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַגְנִיבוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmagnivot

Past

  • אניהִגְנַבְתִּי
    anihignavti
  • אתההִגְנַבְתָּ
    atahignavta
  • אתהִגְנַבְתְּ
    athignavt
  • הואהִגְנִיב
    huhigniv
  • היאהִגְנִיבָה
    hihigniva
  • אנחנוהִגְנַבְנוּ
    anakhnuhignavnu
  • אתםהִגְנַבְתֶּם
    atemhignavtem
  • אתןהִגְנַבְתֶּן
    atenhignavten
  • הםהִגְנִיבוּ
    hemhignivu
  • הןהִגְנִיבוּ
    henhignivu

Future

  • אניאַגְנִיב
    aniagniv
  • אתהתַּגְנִיב
    atatagniv
  • אתתַּגְנִיבִי
    attagnivi
  • הואיַגְנִיב
    huyagniv
  • היאתַּגְנִיב
    hitagniv
  • אנחנונַגְנִיב
    anakhnunagniv
  • אתםתַּגְנִיבוּ
    atemtagnivu
  • אתןתַּגְנִיבוּ/תַּגְנֵבְנָה
    atentagnivu/tagnevna
  • הםיַגְנִיבוּ
    hemyagnivu
  • הןתַּגְנֵבְנָה/יַגְנִיבוּ
    hentagnevna/yagnivu

Imperative

  • אתההַגְנֵב
    atahagnev
  • אתהַגְנִיבִי
    athagnivi
  • אתםהַגְנִיבוּ
    atemhagnivu
  • אתןהַגְנִיבוּ/הַגְנֵבְנָה
    atenhagnivu/hagnevna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַגְנִיב
      lehagniv
    Advertising
    לְהַגְנִיב verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַגְנִיב”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַמְעִיט, לְהַרְעִיד, לְהַשְׁתִּיל
    Advertising