Conjugation verb לְהַדְהִים in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַדְהִים
    ani/ata/humadhim
  • אני/את/היאמַדְהִימָה
    ani/at/himadhima
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַדְהִימִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmadhimim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַדְהִימוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmadhimot

Past

  • אניהִדְהַמְתִּי
    anihidhamti
  • אתההִדְהַמְתָּ
    atahidhamta
  • אתהִדְהַמְתְּ
    athidhamt
  • הואהִדְהִים
    huhidhim
  • היאהִדְהִימָה
    hihidhima
  • אנחנוהִדְהַמְנוּ
    anakhnuhidhamnu
  • אתםהִדְהַמְתֶּם
    atemhidhamtem
  • אתןהִדְהַמְתֶּן
    atenhidhamten
  • הםהִדְהִימוּ
    hemhidhimu
  • הןהִדְהִימוּ
    henhidhimu

Future

  • אניאַדְהִים
    aniadhim
  • אתהתַּדְהִים
    atatadhim
  • אתתַּדְהִימִי
    attadhimi
  • הואיַדְהִים
    huyadhim
  • היאתַּדְהִים
    hitadhim
  • אנחנונַדְהִים
    anakhnunadhim
  • אתםתַּדְהִימוּ
    atemtadhimu
  • אתןתַּדְהֵמְנָה/תַּדְהִימוּ
    atentadhemna/tadhimu
  • הםיַדְהִימוּ
    hemyadhimu
  • הןתַּדְהֵמְנָה/יַדְהִימוּ
    hentadhemna/yadhimu

Imperative

  • אתההַדְהֵם
    atahadhem
  • אתהַדְהִימִי
    athadhimi
  • אתםהַדְהִימוּ
    atemhadhimu
  • אתןהַדְהֵמְנָה/הַדְהִימוּ
    atenhadhemna/hadhimu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַדְהִים
      lehadhim
    Advertising
    לְהַדְהִים verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַדְהִים”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַקְלִיט, לְהַדְבִּיר, לְהַקְנִיט
    Advertising