Conjugation verb לְהַחֲזִיר in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַחֲזִיר
    ani/ata/humakhazir
  • אני/את/היאמַחֲזִירָה
    ani/at/himakhazira
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַחֲזִירִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmakhazirim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַחֲזִירוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmakhazirot

Past

  • אניהֶחֱזַרְתִּי
    anihekhezarti
  • אתההֶחֱזַרְתָּ
    atahekhezarta
  • אתהֶחֱזַרְתְּ
    athekhezart
  • הואהֶחֱזִיר
    huhekhezir
  • היאהֶחֱזִירָה
    hihekhezira
  • אנחנוהֶחֱזַרְנוּ
    anakhnuhekhezarnu
  • אתםהֶחֱזַרְתֶּם
    atemhekhezartem
  • אתןהֶחֱזַרְתֶּן
    atenhekhezarten
  • הםהֶחֱזִירוּ
    hemhekheziru
  • הןהֶחֱזִירוּ
    henhekheziru

Future

  • אניאַחֲזִיר
    aniakhazir
  • אתהתַּחֲזִיר
    atatakhazir
  • אתתַּחֲזִירִי
    attakhaziri
  • הואיַחֲזִיר
    huyakhazir
  • היאתַּחֲזִיר
    hitakhazir
  • אנחנונַחֲזִיר
    anakhnunakhazir
  • אתםתַּחֲזִירוּ
    atemtakhaziru
  • אתןתַּחֲזִירוּ/תַּחֲזֵרְנָה
    atentakhaziru/takhazerna
  • הםיַחֲזִירוּ
    hemyakhaziru
  • הןיַחֲזִירוּ/תַּחֲזֵרְנָה
    henyakhaziru/takhazerna

Imperative

  • אתההַחֲזֵר
    atahakhazer
  • אתהַחֲזִירִי
    athakhaziri
  • אתםהַחֲזִירוּ
    atemhakhaziru
  • אתןהַחֲזִירוּ/הַחֲזֵרְנָה
    atenhakhaziru/hakhazerna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַחֲזִיר
      lehakhazir
    Advertising
    לְהַחֲזִיר verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַחֲזִיר”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַעֲשִׁיר, לְהַעֲנִישׁ, לְהַעֲצִיב
    Advertising