Conjugation verb לְהַחֲטִיף in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַחֲטִיף
    ani/ata/humakhatif
  • אני/את/היאמַחֲטִיפָה
    ani/at/himakhatifa
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַחֲטִיפִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmakhatifim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַחֲטִיפוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmakhatifot

Past

  • אניהֶחֱטַפְתִּי
    anihekhetafti
  • אתההֶחֱטַפְתָּ
    atahekhetafta
  • אתהֶחֱטַפְתְּ
    athekhetaft
  • הואהֶחֱטִיף
    huhekhetif
  • היאהֶחֱטִיפָה
    hihekhetifa
  • אנחנוהֶחֱטַפְנוּ
    anakhnuhekhetafnu
  • אתםהֶחֱטַפְתֶּם
    atemhekhetaftem
  • אתןהֶחֱטַפְתֶּן
    atenhekhetaften
  • הםהֶחֱטִיפוּ
    hemhekhetifu
  • הןהֶחֱטִיפוּ
    henhekhetifu

Future

  • אניאַחֲטִיף
    aniakhatif
  • אתהתַּחֲטִיף
    atatakhatif
  • אתתַּחֲטִיפִי
    attakhatifi
  • הואיַחֲטִיף
    huyakhatif
  • היאתַּחֲטִיף
    hitakhatif
  • אנחנונַחֲטִיף
    anakhnunakhatif
  • אתםתַּחֲטִיפוּ
    atemtakhatifu
  • אתןתַּחֲטִיפוּ/תַּחֲטֵפְנָה
    atentakhatifu/takhatefna
  • הםיַחֲטִיפוּ
    hemyakhatifu
  • הןיַחֲטִיפוּ/תַּחֲטֵפְנָה
    henyakhatifu/takhatefna

Imperative

  • אתההַחֲטֵף
    atahakhatef
  • אתהַחֲטִיפִי
    athakhatifi
  • אתםהַחֲטִיפוּ
    atemhakhatifu
  • אתןהַחֲטִיפוּ/הַחֲטֵפְנָה
    atenhakhatifu/hakhatefna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַחֲטִיף
      lehakhatif
    Advertising
    לְהַחֲטִיף verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַחֲטִיף”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַעֲצִיב, לְהַאֲצִיל, לְהַחֲלִיט
    Advertising