Conjugation verb לְהַחֲלִים in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַחֲלִים
    ani/ata/humakhalim
  • אני/את/היאמַחֲלִימָה
    ani/at/himakhalima
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַחֲלִימִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmakhalimim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַחֲלִימוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmakhalimot

Past

  • אניהֶחְלַמְתִּי
    anihekhlamti
  • אתההֶחְלַמְתָּ
    atahekhlamta
  • אתהֶחְלַמְתְּ
    athekhlamt
  • הואהֶחְלִים
    huhekhlim
  • היאהֶחְלִימָה
    hihekhlima
  • אנחנוהֶחְלַמְנוּ
    anakhnuhekhlamnu
  • אתםהֶחְלַמְתֶּם
    atemhekhlamtem
  • אתןהֶחְלַמְתֶּן
    atenhekhlamten
  • הםהֶחְלִימוּ
    hemhekhlimu
  • הןהֶחְלִימוּ
    henhekhlimu

Future

  • אניאַחֲלִים
    aniakhalim
  • אתהתַּחֲלִים
    atatakhalim
  • אתתַּחֲלִימִי
    attakhalimi
  • הואיַחֲלִים
    huyakhalim
  • היאתַּחֲלִים
    hitakhalim
  • אנחנונַחֲלִים
    anakhnunakhalim
  • אתםתַּחֲלִימוּ
    atemtakhalimu
  • אתןתַּחֲלִימוּ/תַּחֲלֵמְנָה
    atentakhalimu/takhalemna
  • הםיַחֲלִימוּ
    hemyakhalimu
  • הןתַּחֲלֵמְנָה/יַחֲלִימוּ
    hentakhalemna/yakhalimu

Imperative

  • אתההַחֲלֵם
    atahakhalem
  • אתהַחֲלִימִי
    athakhalimi
  • אתםהַחֲלִימוּ
    atemhakhalimu
  • אתןהַחֲלֵמְנָה/הַחֲלִימוּ
    atenhakhalemna/hakhalimu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַחֲלִים
      lehakhalim
    Advertising
    לְהַחֲלִים verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַחֲלִים”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַעֲרִיךְ, לְהַחֲזִיק, לְהַאֲפִיל
    Advertising