Conjugation verb לְהַחֲמִיא in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַחֲמִיא
    ani/ata/humakhami
  • אני/את/היאמַחֲמִיאָה
    ani/at/himakhami'a
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַחֲמִיאִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmakhami'im
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַחֲמִיאוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmakhami'ot

Past

  • אניהֶחְמֵאתִי
    anihekhmeti
  • אתההֶחְמֵאתָ
    atahekhmeta
  • אתהֶחְמֵאת
    athekhmet
  • הואהֶחְמִיא
    huhekhmi
  • היאהֶחְמִיאָה
    hihekhmi'a
  • אנחנוהֶחְמֵאנוּ
    anakhnuhekhmenu
  • אתםהֶחְמֵאתֶם
    atemhekhmetem
  • אתןהֶחְמֵאתֶן
    atenhekhmeten
  • הםהֶחְמִיאוּ
    hemhekhmi'u
  • הןהֶחְמִיאוּ
    henhekhmi'u

Future

  • אניאַחֲמִיא
    aniakhami
  • אתהתַּחֲמִיא
    atatakhami
  • אתתַּחֲמִיאִי
    attakhami'i
  • הואיַחֲמִיא
    huyakhami
  • היאתַּחֲמִיא
    hitakhami
  • אנחנונַחֲמִיא
    anakhnunakhami
  • אתםתַּחֲמִיאוּ
    atemtakhami'u
  • אתןתַּחֲמִיאוּ/תַּחֲמֶאנָה
    atentakhami'u/takhamena
  • הםיַחֲמִיאוּ
    hemyakhami'u
  • הןתַּחֲמֶאנָה/יַחֲמִיאוּ
    hentakhamena/yakhami'u

Imperative

  • אתההַחֲמֵא
    atahakhame
  • אתהַחֲמִיאִי
    athakhami'i
  • אתםהַחֲמִיאוּ
    atemhakhami'u
  • אתןהַחֲמִיאוּ/הַחֲמֶאנָה
    atenhakhami'u/hakhamena

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַחֲמִיא
      lehakhami
    Advertising
    לְהַחֲמִיא verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַחֲמִיא”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַחֲלִיא, לְהַחֲטִיא
    Advertising