Conjugation verb לְהַטּוֹת in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַטֶּה
    ani/ata/humate
  • אני/את/היאמַטָּה
    ani/at/himata
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַטִּים
    anakhnu/atem/henmatim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַטּוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmatot

Past

  • אניהִטִּיתִי/הִטֵּיתִי
    anihititi/hiteti
  • אתההִטִּיתָ/הִטֵּיתָ
    atahitita/hiteta
  • אתהִטִּית/הִטֵּית
    athitit/hitet
  • הואהִטָּה
    huhita
  • היאהִטְּתָה
    hihitta
  • אנחנוהִטִּינוּ/הִטֵּינוּ
    anakhnuhitinu/hitenu
  • אתםהִטֵּיתֶם/הִטִּיתֶם
    atemhitetem/hititem
  • אתןהִטִּיתֶן/הִטֵּיתֶן
    atenhititen/hiteten
  • הםהִטּוּ
    hemhitu
  • הןהִטּוּ
    henhitu

Future

  • אניאַטֶּה
    aniate
  • אתהתַּטֶּה
    atatate
  • אתתַּטִּי
    attati
  • הואיַטֶּה
    huyate
  • היאתַּטֶּה
    hitate
  • אנחנונַטֶּה
    anakhnunate
  • אתםתַּטּוּ
    atemtatu
  • אתןתַּטּוּ/תַּטֶּינָה
    atentatu/tateyna
  • הםיַטּוּ
    hemyatu
  • הןתַּטֶּינָה/יַטּוּ
    hentateyna/yatu

Imperative

  • אתההַטֵּה
    atahate
  • אתהַטִּי
    athati
  • אתםהַטּוּ
    atemhatu
  • אתןהַטֶּינָה/הַטּוּ
    atenhateyna/hatu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַטּוֹת
      lehatot
    Advertising
    לְהַטּוֹת verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַטּוֹת”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַזּוֹת
    Advertising