Conjugation verb לְהַכְהוֹת in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַכְהֶה
    ani/ata/humakhhe
  • אני/את/היאמַכְהָה
    ani/at/himakhha
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַכְהִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmakhhim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַכְהוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmakhhot

Past

  • אניהִכְהִיתִי/הִכְהֵיתִי
    anihikhhiti/hikhheti
  • אתההִכְהִיתָ/הִכְהֵיתָ
    atahikhhita/hikhheta
  • אתהִכְהִית/הִכְהֵית
    athikhhit/hikhhet
  • הואהִכְהָה
    huhikhha
  • היאהִכְהֲתָה
    hihikhhata
  • אנחנוהִכְהִינוּ/הִכְהֵינוּ
    anakhnuhikhhinu/hikhhenu
  • אתםהִכְהִיתֶם/הִכְהֵיתֶם
    atemhikhhitem/hikhhetem
  • אתןהִכְהֵיתֶן/הִכְהִיתֶן
    atenhikhheten/hikhhiten
  • הםהִכְהוּ
    hemhikhhu
  • הןהִכְהוּ
    henhikhhu

Future

  • אניאַכְהֶה
    aniakhhe
  • אתהתַּכְהֶה
    atatakhhe
  • אתתַּכְהִי
    attakhhi
  • הואיַכְהֶה
    huyakhhe
  • היאתַּכְהֶה
    hitakhhe
  • אנחנונַכְהֶה
    anakhnunakhhe
  • אתםתַּכְהוּ
    atemtakhhu
  • אתןתַּכְהֶינָה/תַּכְהוּ
    atentakhheyna/takhhu
  • הםיַכְהוּ
    hemyakhhu
  • הןתַּכְהֶינָה/יַכְהוּ
    hentakhheyna/yakhhu

Imperative

  • אתההַכְהֵה
    atahakhhe
  • אתהַכְהִי
    athakhhi
  • אתםהַכְהוּ
    atemhakhhu
  • אתןהַכְהֶינָה/הַכְהוּ
    atenhakhheyna/hakhhu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַכְהוֹת
      lehakhhot
    Advertising
    לְהַכְהוֹת verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַכְהוֹת”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַקְהוֹת, לְהַשְׁעוֹת
    Advertising