Conjugation verb לְהַכּוֹת in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַכֶּה
    ani/ata/humake
  • אני/את/היאמַכָּה
    ani/at/himaka
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַכִּים
    anakhnu/atem/henmakim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַכּוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmakot

Past

  • אניהִכִּיתִי/הִכֵּיתִי
    anihikiti/hiketi
  • אתההִכִּיתָ/הִכֵּיתָ
    atahikita/hiketa
  • אתהִכֵּית/הִכִּית
    athiket/hikit
  • הואהִכָּה
    huhika
  • היאהִכְּתָה
    hihikta
  • אנחנוהִכֵּינוּ/הִכִּינוּ
    anakhnuhikenu/hikinu
  • אתםהִכִּיתֶם/הִכֵּיתֶם
    atemhikitem/hiketem
  • אתןהִכֵּיתֶן/הִכִּיתֶן
    atenhiketen/hikiten
  • הםהִכּוּ
    hemhiku
  • הןהִכּוּ
    henhiku

Future

  • אניאַכֶּה
    aniake
  • אתהתַּכֶּה
    atatake
  • אתתַּכִּי
    attaki
  • הואיַכֶּה
    huyake
  • היאתַּכֶּה
    hitake
  • אנחנונַכֶּה
    anakhnunake
  • אתםתַּכּוּ
    atemtaku
  • אתןתַּכּוּ/תַּכֶּינָה
    atentaku/takeyna
  • הםיַכּוּ
    hemyaku
  • הןיַכּוּ/תַּכֶּינָה
    henyaku/takeyna

Imperative

  • אתההַכֵּה
    atahake
  • אתהַכִּי
    athaki
  • אתםהַכּוּ
    atemhaku
  • אתןהַכּוּ/הַכֶּינָה
    atenhaku/hakeyna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַכּוֹת
      lehakot
    Advertising
    לְהַכּוֹת verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַכּוֹת”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַטּוֹת, לְהַזּוֹת
    Advertising