Conjugation verb לְהַלְאִים in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַלְאִים
    ani/ata/humal'im
  • אני/את/היאמַלְאִימָה
    ani/at/himal'ima
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַלְאִימִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmal'imim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַלְאִימוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmal'imot

Past

  • אניהִלְאַמְתִּי
    anihil'amti
  • אתההִלְאַמְתָּ
    atahil'amta
  • אתהִלְאַמְתְּ
    athil'amt
  • הואהִלְאִים
    huhil'im
  • היאהִלְאִימָה
    hihil'ima
  • אנחנוהִלְאַמְנוּ
    anakhnuhil'amnu
  • אתםהִלְאַמְתֶּם
    atemhil'amtem
  • אתןהִלְאַמְתֶּן
    atenhil'amten
  • הםהִלְאִימוּ
    hemhil'imu
  • הןהִלְאִימוּ
    henhil'imu

Future

  • אניאַלְאִים
    anial'im
  • אתהתַּלְאִים
    atatal'im
  • אתתַּלְאִימִי
    attal'imi
  • הואיַלְאִים
    huyal'im
  • היאתַּלְאִים
    hital'im
  • אנחנונַלְאִים
    anakhnunal'im
  • אתםתַּלְאִימוּ
    atemtal'imu
  • אתןתַּלְאֵמְנָה/תַּלְאִימוּ
    atental'emna/tal'imu
  • הםיַלְאִימוּ
    hemyal'imu
  • הןתַּלְאֵמְנָה/יַלְאִימוּ
    hental'emna/yal'imu

Imperative

  • אתההַלְאֵם
    atahal'em
  • אתהַלְאִימִי
    athal'imi
  • אתםהַלְאִימוּ
    atemhal'imu
  • אתןהַלְאֵמְנָה/הַלְאִימוּ
    atenhal'emna/hal'imu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַלְאִים
      lehal'im
    Advertising
    לְהַלְאִים verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַלְאִים”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַכְפִּיל, לְהַזְהִיר, לְהַרְשִׁים
    Advertising