Conjugation verb לְהַלְבִּישׁ in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַלְבִּישׁ
    ani/ata/humalbish
  • אני/את/היאמַלְבִּישָׁה
    ani/at/himalbisha
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַלְבִּישִׁים
    anakhnu/atem/henmalbishim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַלְבִּישׁוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmalbishot

Past

  • אניהִלְבַּשְׁתִּי
    anihilbashti
  • אתההִלְבַּשְׁתָּ
    atahilbashta
  • אתהִלְבַּשְׁתְּ
    athilbasht
  • הואהִלְבִּישׁ
    huhilbish
  • היאהִלְבִּישָׁה
    hihilbisha
  • אנחנוהִלְבַּשְׁנוּ
    anakhnuhilbashnu
  • אתםהִלְבַּשְׁתֶּם
    atemhilbashtem
  • אתןהִלְבַּשְׁתֶּן
    atenhilbashten
  • הםהִלְבִּישׁוּ
    hemhilbishu
  • הןהִלְבִּישׁוּ
    henhilbishu

Future

  • אניאַלְבִּישׁ
    anialbish
  • אתהתַּלְבִּישׁ
    atatalbish
  • אתתַּלְבִּישִׁי
    attalbishi
  • הואיַלְבִּישׁ
    huyalbish
  • היאתַּלְבִּישׁ
    hitalbish
  • אנחנונַלְבִּישׁ
    anakhnunalbish
  • אתםתַּלְבִּישׁוּ
    atemtalbishu
  • אתןתַּלְבֵּשְׁנָה/תַּלְבִּישׁוּ
    atentalbeshna/talbishu
  • הםיַלְבִּישׁוּ
    hemyalbishu
  • הןתַּלְבֵּשְׁנָה/יַלְבִּישׁוּ
    hentalbeshna/yalbishu

Imperative

  • אתההַלְבֵּשׁ
    atahalbesh
  • אתהַלְבִּישִׁי
    athalbishi
  • אתםהַלְבִּישׁוּ
    atemhalbishu
  • אתןהַלְבֵּשְׁנָה/הַלְבִּישׁוּ
    atenhalbeshna/halbishu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַלְבִּישׁ
      lehalbish
    Advertising
    לְהַלְבִּישׁ verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַלְבִּישׁ”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַתְקִיל, לְהַכְחִישׁ, לְהַתְקִיף
    Advertising