Conjugation verb לְהַמְתִּיק in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַמְתִּיק
    ani/ata/humamtik
  • אני/את/היאמַמְתִּיקָה
    ani/at/himamtika
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַמְתִּיקִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmamtikim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַמְתִּיקוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmamtikot

Past

  • אניהִמְתַּקְתִּי
    anihimtakti
  • אתההִמְתַּקְתָּ
    atahimtakta
  • אתהִמְתַּקְתְּ
    athimtakt
  • הואהִמְתִּיק
    huhimtik
  • היאהִמְתִּיקָה
    hihimtika
  • אנחנוהִמְתַּקְנוּ
    anakhnuhimtaknu
  • אתםהִמְתַּקְתֶּם
    atemhimtaktem
  • אתןהִמְתַּקְתֶּן
    atenhimtakten
  • הםהִמְתִּיקוּ
    hemhimtiku
  • הןהִמְתִּיקוּ
    henhimtiku

Future

  • אניאַמְתִּיק
    aniamtik
  • אתהתַּמְתִּיק
    atatamtik
  • אתתַּמְתִּיקִי
    attamtiki
  • הואיַמְתִּיק
    huyamtik
  • היאתַּמְתִּיק
    hitamtik
  • אנחנונַמְתִּיק
    anakhnunamtik
  • אתםתַּמְתִּיקוּ
    atemtamtiku
  • אתןתַּמְתִּיקוּ/תַּמְתֵּקְנָה
    atentamtiku/tamtekna
  • הםיַמְתִּיקוּ
    hemyamtiku
  • הןיַמְתִּיקוּ/תַּמְתֵּקְנָה
    henyamtiku/tamtekna

Imperative

  • אתההַמְתֵּק
    atahamtek
  • אתהַמְתִּיקִי
    athamtiki
  • אתםהַמְתִּיקוּ
    atemhamtiku
  • אתןהַמְתִּיקוּ/הַמְתֵּקְנָה
    atenhamtiku/hamtekna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַמְתִּיק
      lehamtik
    Advertising
    לְהַמְתִּיק verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַמְתִּיק”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַקְפִּיד, לְהַכְתִּיר, לְהַכְחִישׁ
    Advertising