Conjugation verb לְהַעֲסִיק in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַעֲסִיק
    ani/ata/huma'asik
  • אני/את/היאמַעֲסִיקָה
    ani/at/hima'asika
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַעֲסִיקִים
    anakhnu/atem/henma'asikim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַעֲסִיקוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henma'asikot

Past

  • אניהֶעְסַקְתִּי
    anihesakti
  • אתההֶעְסַקְתָּ
    atahesakta
  • אתהֶעְסַקְתְּ
    athesakt
  • הואהֶעְסִיק
    huhesik
  • היאהֶעְסִיקָה
    hihesika
  • אנחנוהֶעְסַקְנוּ
    anakhnuhesaknu
  • אתםהֶעְסַקְתֶּם
    atemhesaktem
  • אתןהֶעְסַקְתֶּן
    atenhesakten
  • הםהֶעְסִיקוּ
    hemhesiku
  • הןהֶעְסִיקוּ
    henhesiku

Future

  • אניאַעֲסִיק
    ania'asik
  • אתהתַּעֲסִיק
    atata'asik
  • אתתַּעֲסִיקִי
    atta'asiki
  • הואיַעֲסִיק
    huya'asik
  • היאתַּעֲסִיק
    hita'asik
  • אנחנונַעֲסִיק
    anakhnuna'asik
  • אתםתַּעֲסִיקוּ
    atemta'asiku
  • אתןתַּעֲסִיקוּ/תַּעֲסֵקְנָה
    atenta'asiku/ta'asekna
  • הםיַעֲסִיקוּ
    hemya'asiku
  • הןיַעֲסִיקוּ/תַּעֲסֵקְנָה
    henya'asiku/ta'asekna

Imperative

  • אתההַעֲסֵק
    ataha'asek
  • אתהַעֲסִיקִי
    atha'asiki
  • אתםהַעֲסִיקוּ
    atemha'asiku
  • אתןהַעֲסִיקוּ/הַעֲסֵקְנָה
    atenha'asiku/ha'asekna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַעֲסִיק
      leha'asik
    Advertising
    לְהַעֲסִיק verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַעֲסִיק”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַאֲרִיךְ, לְהַעֲצִיב, לְהַעֲנִיק
    Advertising