Conjugation verb לְהַפְעִיל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַפְעִיל
    ani/ata/humaf'il
  • אני/את/היאמַפְעִילָה
    ani/at/himaf'ila
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַפְעִילִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmaf'ilim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַפְעִילוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmaf'ilot

Past

  • אניהִפְעַלְתִּי
    anihif'alti
  • אתההִפְעַלְתָּ
    atahif'alta
  • אתהִפְעַלְתְּ
    athif'alt
  • הואהִפְעִיל
    huhif'il
  • היאהִפְעִילָה
    hihif'ila
  • אנחנוהִפְעַלְנוּ
    anakhnuhif'alnu
  • אתםהִפְעַלְתֶּם
    atemhif'altem
  • אתןהִפְעַלְתֶּן
    atenhif'alten
  • הםהִפְעִילוּ
    hemhif'ilu
  • הןהִפְעִילוּ
    henhif'ilu

Future

  • אניאַפְעִיל
    aniaf'il
  • אתהתַּפְעִיל
    atataf'il
  • אתתַּפְעִילִי
    attaf'ili
  • הואיַפְעִיל
    huyaf'il
  • היאתַּפְעִיל
    hitaf'il
  • אנחנונַפְעִיל
    anakhnunaf'il
  • אתםתַּפְעִילוּ
    atemtaf'ilu
  • אתןתַּפְעִילוּ/תַּפְעֵלְנָה
    atentaf'ilu/taf'elna
  • הםיַפְעִילוּ
    hemyaf'ilu
  • הןיַפְעִילוּ/תַּפְעֵלְנָה
    henyaf'ilu/taf'elna

Imperative

  • אתההַפְעֵל
    atahaf'el
  • אתהַפְעִילִי
    athaf'ili
  • אתםהַפְעִילוּ
    atemhaf'ilu
  • אתןהַפְעִילוּ/הַפְעֵלְנָה
    atenhaf'ilu/haf'elna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַפְעִיל
      lehaf'il
    Advertising
    לְהַפְעִיל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַפְעִיל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַשְׁלִיךְ, לְהַדְגִּישׁ, לְהַזְכִּיר
    Advertising