Conjugation verb לְהַפְרוֹת in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַפְרֶה
    ani/ata/humafre
  • אני/את/היאמַפְרָה
    ani/at/himafra
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַפְרִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmafrim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַפְרוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmafrot

Past

  • אניהִפְרִיתִי/הִפְרֵיתִי
    anihifriti/hifreti
  • אתההִפְרִיתָ/הִפְרֵיתָ
    atahifrita/hifreta
  • אתהִפְרִית/הִפְרֵית
    athifrit/hifret
  • הואהִפְרָה
    huhifra
  • היאהִפְרְתָה
    hihifreta
  • אנחנוהִפְרֵינוּ/הִפְרִינוּ
    anakhnuhifrenu/hifrinu
  • אתםהִפְרִיתֶם/הִפְרֵיתֶם
    atemhifritem/hifretem
  • אתןהִפְרֵיתֶן/הִפְרִיתֶן
    atenhifreten/hifriten
  • הםהִפְרוּ
    hemhifru
  • הןהִפְרוּ
    henhifru

Future

  • אניאַפְרֶה
    aniafre
  • אתהתַּפְרֶה
    atatafre
  • אתתַּפְרִי
    attafri
  • הואיַפְרֶה
    huyafre
  • היאתַּפְרֶה
    hitafre
  • אנחנונַפְרֶה
    anakhnunafre
  • אתםתַּפְרוּ
    atemtafru
  • אתןתַּפְרֶינָה/תַּפְרוּ
    atentafreyna/tafru
  • הםיַפְרוּ
    hemyafru
  • הןתַּפְרֶינָה/יַפְרוּ
    hentafreyna/yafru

Imperative

  • אתההַפְרֵה
    atahafre
  • אתהַפְרִי
    athafri
  • אתםהַפְרוּ
    atemhafru
  • אתןהַפְרֶינָה/הַפְרוּ
    atenhafreyna/hafru

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַפְרוֹת
      lehafrot
    Advertising
    לְהַפְרוֹת verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַפְרוֹת”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַקְצוֹת, לְהַרְפּוֹת, לְהַסְווֹת
    Advertising