Conjugation verb לְהַפִּיל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַפִּיל
    ani/ata/humapil
  • אני/את/היאמַפִּילָה
    ani/at/himapila
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַפִּילִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmapilim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַפִּילוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmapilot

Past

  • אניהִפַּלְתִּי
    anihipalti
  • אתההִפַּלְתָּ
    atahipalta
  • אתהִפַּלְתְּ
    athipalt
  • הואהִפִּיל
    huhipil
  • היאהִפִּילָה
    hihipila
  • אנחנוהִפַּלְנוּ
    anakhnuhipalnu
  • אתםהִפַּלְתֶּם
    atemhipaltem
  • אתןהִפַּלְתֶּן
    atenhipalten
  • הםהִפִּילוּ
    hemhipilu
  • הןהִפִּילוּ
    henhipilu

Future

  • אניאַפִּיל
    aniapil
  • אתהתַּפִּיל
    atatapil
  • אתתַּפִּילִי
    attapili
  • הואיַפִּיל
    huyapil
  • היאתַּפִּיל
    hitapil
  • אנחנונַפִּיל
    anakhnunapil
  • אתםתַּפִּילוּ
    atemtapilu
  • אתןתַּפֵּלְנָה/תַּפִּילוּ
    atentapelna/tapilu
  • הםיַפִּילוּ
    hemyapilu
  • הןתַּפֵּלְנָה/יַפִּילוּ
    hentapelna/yapilu

Imperative

  • אתההַפֵּל
    atahapel
  • אתהַפִּילִי
    athapili
  • אתםהַפִּילוּ
    atemhapilu
  • אתןהַפֵּלְנָה/הַפִּילוּ
    atenhapelna/hapilu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַפִּיל
      lehapil
    Advertising
    לְהַפִּיל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַפִּיל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַצִּיב, לְהַתִּיר, לְהַשִּׁיל
    Advertising