Conjugation verb לְהַקְשִׁיב in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַקְשִׁיב
    ani/ata/humakshiv
  • אני/את/היאמַקְשִׁיבָה
    ani/at/himakshiva
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַקְשִׁיבִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmakshivim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַקְשִׁיבוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmakshivot

Past

  • אניהִקְשַׁבְתִּי
    anihikshavti
  • אתההִקְשַׁבְתָּ
    atahikshavta
  • אתהִקְשַׁבְתְּ
    athikshavt
  • הואהִקְשִׁיב
    huhikshiv
  • היאהִקְשִׁיבָה
    hihikshiva
  • אנחנוהִקְשַׁבְנוּ
    anakhnuhikshavnu
  • אתםהִקְשַׁבְתֶּם
    atemhikshavtem
  • אתןהִקְשַׁבְתֶּן
    atenhikshavten
  • הםהִקְשִׁיבוּ
    hemhikshivu
  • הןהִקְשִׁיבוּ
    henhikshivu

Future

  • אניאַקְשִׁיב
    aniakshiv
  • אתהתַּקְשִׁיב
    atatakshiv
  • אתתַּקְשִׁיבִי
    attakshivi
  • הואיַקְשִׁיב
    huyakshiv
  • היאתַּקְשִׁיב
    hitakshiv
  • אנחנונַקְשִׁיב
    anakhnunakshiv
  • אתםתַּקְשִׁיבוּ
    atemtakshivu
  • אתןתַּקְשִׁיבוּ/תַּקְשֵׁבְנָה
    atentakshivu/takshevna
  • הםיַקְשִׁיבוּ
    hemyakshivu
  • הןיַקְשִׁיבוּ/תַּקְשֵׁבְנָה
    henyakshivu/takshevna

Imperative

  • אתההַקְשֵׁב
    atahakshev
  • אתהַקְשִׁיבִי
    athakshivi
  • אתםהַקְשִׁיבוּ
    atemhakshivu
  • אתןהַקְשִׁיבוּ/הַקְשֵׁבְנָה
    atenhakshivu/hakshevna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַקְשִׁיב
      lehakshiv
    Advertising
    לְהַקְשִׁיב verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַקְשִׁיב”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַדְגִּים, לְהַכְתִּים, לְהַפְלִיל
    Advertising