Conjugation verb לְהַקְשׁוֹת in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַקְשֶׁה
    ani/ata/humakshe
  • אני/את/היאמַקְשָׁה
    ani/at/himaksha
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַקְשִׁים
    anakhnu/atem/henmakshim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַקְשׁוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmakshot

Past

  • אניהִקְשִׁיתִי/הִקְשֵׁיתִי
    anihikshiti/hiksheti
  • אתההִקְשִׁיתָ/הִקְשֵׁיתָ
    atahikshita/hiksheta
  • אתהִקְשִׁית/הִקְשֵׁית
    athikshit/hikshet
  • הואהִקְשָׁה
    huhiksha
  • היאהִקְשְׁתָה
    hihiksheta
  • אנחנוהִקְשִׁינוּ/הִקְשֵׁינוּ
    anakhnuhikshinu/hikshenu
  • אתםהִקְשֵׁיתֶם/הִקְשִׁיתֶם
    atemhikshetem/hikshitem
  • אתןהִקְשֵׁיתֶן/הִקְשִׁיתֶן
    atenhiksheten/hikshiten
  • הםהִקְשׁוּ
    hemhikshu
  • הןהִקְשׁוּ
    henhikshu

Future

  • אניאַקְשֶׁה
    aniakshe
  • אתהתַּקְשֶׁה
    atatakshe
  • אתתַּקְשִׁי
    attakshi
  • הואיַקְשֶׁה
    huyakshe
  • היאתַּקְשֶׁה
    hitakshe
  • אנחנונַקְשֶׁה
    anakhnunakshe
  • אתםתַּקְשׁוּ
    atemtakshu
  • אתןתַּקְשֶׁינָה/תַּקְשׁוּ
    atentaksheyna/takshu
  • הםיַקְשׁוּ
    hemyakshu
  • הןיַקְשׁוּ/תַּקְשֶׁינָה
    henyakshu/taksheyna

Imperative

  • אתההַקְשֵׁה
    atahakshe
  • אתהַקְשִׁי
    athakshi
  • אתםהַקְשׁוּ
    atemhakshu
  • אתןהַקְשׁוּ/הַקְשֶׁינָה
    atenhakshu/haksheyna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַקְשׁוֹת
      lehakshot
    Advertising
    לְהַקְשׁוֹת verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַקְשׁוֹת”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַמְרוֹת, לְהַרְפּוֹת, לְהַגְלוֹת
    Advertising