Conjugation verb לְהַקִּיף in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַקִּיף
    ani/ata/humakif
  • אני/את/היאמַקִּיפָה
    ani/at/himakifa
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַקִּיפִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmakifim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַקִּיפוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmakifot

Past

  • אניהִקַּפְתִּי
    anihikafti
  • אתההִקַּפְתָּ
    atahikafta
  • אתהִקַּפְתְּ
    athikaft
  • הואהִקִּיף
    huhikif
  • היאהִקִּיפָה
    hihikifa
  • אנחנוהִקַּפְנוּ
    anakhnuhikafnu
  • אתםהִקַּפְתֶּם
    atemhikaftem
  • אתןהִקַּפְתֶּן
    atenhikaften
  • הםהִקִּיפוּ
    hemhikifu
  • הןהִקִּיפוּ
    henhikifu

Future

  • אניאַקִּיף
    aniakif
  • אתהתַּקִּיף
    atatakif
  • אתתַּקִּיפִי
    attakifi
  • הואיַקִּיף
    huyakif
  • היאתַּקִּיף
    hitakif
  • אנחנונַקִּיף
    anakhnunakif
  • אתםתַּקִּיפוּ
    atemtakifu
  • אתןתַּקֵּפְנָה/תַּקִּיפוּ
    atentakefna/takifu
  • הםיַקִּיפוּ
    hemyakifu
  • הןיַקִּיפוּ/תַּקֵּפְנָה
    henyakifu/takefna

Imperative

  • אתההַקֵּף
    atahakef
  • אתהַקִּיפִי
    athakifi
  • אתםהַקִּיפוּ
    atemhakifu
  • אתןהַקִּיפוּ/הַקֵּפְנָה
    atenhakifu/hakefna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַקִּיף
      lehakif
    Advertising
    לְהַקִּיף verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַקִּיף”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַטִּיל, לְהַשִּׁיג, לְהַצִּיב
    Advertising