Conjugation verb לְהַרְבּוֹת in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַרְבֶּה
    ani/ata/humarbe
  • אני/את/היאמַרְבָּה
    ani/at/himarba
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַרְבִּים
    anakhnu/atem/henmarbim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַרְבּוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmarbot

Past

  • אניהִרְבֵּיתִי/הִרְבִּיתִי
    anihirbeti/hirbiti
  • אתההִרְבֵּיתָ/הִרְבִּיתָ
    atahirbeta/hirbita
  • אתהִרְבֵּית/הִרְבִּית
    athirbet/hirbit
  • הואהִרְבָּה
    huhirba
  • היאהִרְבְּתָה
    hihirbeta
  • אנחנוהִרְבֵּינוּ/הִרְבִּינוּ
    anakhnuhirbenu/hirbinu
  • אתםהִרְבֵּיתֶם/הִרְבִּיתֶם
    atemhirbetem/hirbitem
  • אתןהִרְבִּיתֶן/הִרְבֵּיתֶן
    atenhirbiten/hirbeten
  • הםהִרְבּוּ
    hemhirbu
  • הןהִרְבּוּ
    henhirbu

Future

  • אניאַרְבֶּה
    aniarbe
  • אתהתַּרְבֶּה
    atatarbe
  • אתתַּרְבִּי
    attarbi
  • הואיַרְבֶּה
    huyarbe
  • היאתַּרְבֶּה
    hitarbe
  • אנחנונַרְבֶּה
    anakhnunarbe
  • אתםתַּרְבּוּ
    atemtarbu
  • אתןתַּרְבּוּ/תַּרְבֶּינָה
    atentarbu/tarbeyna
  • הםיַרְבּוּ
    hemyarbu
  • הןתַּרְבֶּינָה/יַרְבּוּ
    hentarbeyna/yarbu

Imperative

  • אתההַרְבֵּה
    ataharbe
  • אתהַרְבִּי
    atharbi
  • אתםהַרְבּוּ
    atemharbu
  • אתןהַרְבּוּ/הַרְבֶּינָה
    atenharbu/harbeyna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַרְבּוֹת
      leharbot
    Advertising
    לְהַרְבּוֹת verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַרְבּוֹת”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַפְנוֹת, לְהַרְצוֹת, לְהַגְלוֹת
    Advertising