Conjugation verb לְהַרְעִיב in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַרְעִיב
    ani/ata/humar'iv
  • אני/את/היאמַרְעִיבָה
    ani/at/himar'iva
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַרְעִיבִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmar'ivim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַרְעִיבוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmar'ivot

Past

  • אניהִרְעַבְתִּי
    anihir'avti
  • אתההִרְעַבְתָּ
    atahir'avta
  • אתהִרְעַבְתְּ
    athir'avt
  • הואהִרְעִיב
    huhir'iv
  • היאהִרְעִיבָה
    hihir'iva
  • אנחנוהִרְעַבְנוּ
    anakhnuhir'avnu
  • אתםהִרְעַבְתֶּם
    atemhir'avtem
  • אתןהִרְעַבְתֶּן
    atenhir'avten
  • הםהִרְעִיבוּ
    hemhir'ivu
  • הןהִרְעִיבוּ
    henhir'ivu

Future

  • אניאַרְעִיב
    aniar'iv
  • אתהתַּרְעִיב
    atatar'iv
  • אתתַּרְעִיבִי
    attar'ivi
  • הואיַרְעִיב
    huyar'iv
  • היאתַּרְעִיב
    hitar'iv
  • אנחנונַרְעִיב
    anakhnunar'iv
  • אתםתַּרְעִיבוּ
    atemtar'ivu
  • אתןתַּרְעֵבְנָה/תַּרְעִיבוּ
    atentar'evna/tar'ivu
  • הםיַרְעִיבוּ
    hemyar'ivu
  • הןתַּרְעֵבְנָה/יַרְעִיבוּ
    hentar'evna/yar'ivu

Imperative

  • אתההַרְעֵב
    atahar'ev
  • אתהַרְעִיבִי
    athar'ivi
  • אתםהַרְעִיבוּ
    atemhar'ivu
  • אתןהַרְעִיבוּ/הַרְעֵבְנָה
    atenhar'ivu/har'evna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַרְעִיב
      lehar'iv
    Advertising
    לְהַרְעִיב verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַרְעִיב”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַרְעִיל, לְהַשְׁלִיךְ, לְהַבְרִיז
    Advertising