Conjugation verb לְהַשְׁאִיר in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַשְׁאִיר
    ani/ata/humash'ir
  • אני/את/היאמַשְׁאִירָה
    ani/at/himash'ira
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַשְׁאִירִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmash'irim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַשְׁאִירוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmash'irot

Past

  • אניהִשְׁאַרְתִּי
    anihish'arti
  • אתההִשְׁאַרְתָּ
    atahish'arta
  • אתהִשְׁאַרְתְּ
    athish'art
  • הואהִשְׁאִיר
    huhish'ir
  • היאהִשְׁאִירָה
    hihish'ira
  • אנחנוהִשְׁאַרְנוּ
    anakhnuhish'arnu
  • אתםהִשְׁאַרְתֶּם
    atemhish'artem
  • אתןהִשְׁאַרְתֶּן
    atenhish'arten
  • הםהִשְׁאִירוּ
    hemhish'iru
  • הןהִשְׁאִירוּ
    henhish'iru

Future

  • אניאַשְׁאִיר
    aniash'ir
  • אתהתַּשְׁאִיר
    atatash'ir
  • אתתַּשְׁאִירִי
    attash'iri
  • הואיַשְׁאִיר
    huyash'ir
  • היאתַּשְׁאִיר
    hitash'ir
  • אנחנונַשְׁאִיר
    anakhnunash'ir
  • אתםתַּשְׁאִירוּ
    atemtash'iru
  • אתןתַּשְׁאִירוּ/תַּשְׁאֵרְנָה
    atentash'iru/tash'erna
  • הםיַשְׁאִירוּ
    hemyash'iru
  • הןיַשְׁאִירוּ/תַּשְׁאֵרְנָה
    henyash'iru/tash'erna

Imperative

  • אתההַשְׁאֵר
    atahash'er
  • אתהַשְׁאִירִי
    athash'iri
  • אתםהַשְׁאִירוּ
    atemhash'iru
  • אתןהַשְׁאִירוּ/הַשְׁאֵרְנָה
    atenhash'iru/hash'erna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַשְׁאִיר
      lehash'ir
    Advertising
    לְהַשְׁאִיר verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַשְׁאִיר”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַלְחִיץ, לְהַשְׁתִּיל, לְהַקְשִׁיב
    Advertising