Conjugation verb לְהַשְׁבִּית in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַשְׁבִּית
    ani/ata/humashbit
  • אני/את/היאמַשְׁבִּיתָה
    ani/at/himashbita
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַשְׁבִּיתִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmashbitim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַשְׁבִּיתוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmashbitot

Past

  • אניהִשְׁבַּתִּי
    anihishbati
  • אתההִשְׁבַּתָּ
    atahishbata
  • אתהִשְׁבַּתְּ
    athishbat
  • הואהִשְׁבִּית
    huhishbit
  • היאהִשְׁבִּיתָה
    hihishbita
  • אנחנוהִשְׁבַּתְנוּ
    anakhnuhishbatnu
  • אתםהִשְׁבַּתֶּם
    atemhishbatem
  • אתןהִשְׁבַּתֶּן
    atenhishbaten
  • הםהִשְׁבִּיתוּ
    hemhishbitu
  • הןהִשְׁבִּיתוּ
    henhishbitu

Future

  • אניאַשְׁבִּית
    aniashbit
  • אתהתַּשְׁבִּית
    atatashbit
  • אתתַּשְׁבִּיתִי
    attashbiti
  • הואיַשְׁבִּית
    huyashbit
  • היאתַּשְׁבִּית
    hitashbit
  • אנחנונַשְׁבִּית
    anakhnunashbit
  • אתםתַּשְׁבִּיתוּ
    atemtashbitu
  • אתןתַּשְׁבִּיתוּ/תַּשְׁבֵּתְנָה
    atentashbitu/tashbetna
  • הםיַשְׁבִּיתוּ
    hemyashbitu
  • הןיַשְׁבִּיתוּ/תַּשְׁבֵּתְנָה
    henyashbitu/tashbetna

Imperative

  • אתההַשְׁבֵּת
    atahashbet
  • אתהַשְׁבִּיתִי
    athashbiti
  • אתםהַשְׁבִּיתוּ
    atemhashbitu
  • אתןהַשְׁבֵּתְנָה/הַשְׁבִּיתוּ
    atenhashbetna/hashbitu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַשְׁבִּית
      lehashbit
    Advertising
    לְהַשְׁבִּית verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַשְׁבִּית”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַנְחִית, לְהַשְׁחִית
    Advertising