Conjugation verb לְהַשְׁווֹת in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַשְׁוֶוה/מַשְׁוֶה
    ani/ata/humashve/mashve
  • אני/את/היאמַשְׁוָוה/מַשְׁוָה
    ani/at/himashva/mashva
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַשְׁוִוים/מַשְׁוִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmashvim/mashvim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַשְׁווֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmashvot

Past

  • אניהִשְׁוִויתִי/הִשְׁוֵויתִי/הִשְׁוִיתִי/הִשְׁוֵיתִי
    anihishviti/hishveti/hishviti/hishveti
  • אתההִשְׁוֵויתָ/הִשְׁוִויתָ/הִשְׁוִיתָ/הִשְׁוֵיתָ
    atahishveta/hishvita/hishvita/hishveta
  • אתהִשְׁוֵוית/הִשְׁוִוית/הִשְׁוִית/הִשְׁוֵית
    athishvet/hishvit/hishvit/hishvet
  • הואהִשְׁוָוה/הִשְׁוָה
    huhishva/hishva
  • היאהִשְׁוְותָה/הִשְׁוְתָה
    hihishveta/hishveta
  • אנחנוהִשְׁוֵוינוּ/הִשְׁוִוינוּ/הִשְׁוֵינוּ/הִשְׁוִינוּ
    anakhnuhishvenu/hishvenu/hishvenu/hishvinu
  • אתםהִשְׁוִויתֶם/הִשְׁוֵויתֶם/הִשְׁוֵיתֶם/הִשְׁוִיתֶם
    atemhishvitem/hishvetem/hishvetem/hishvitem
  • אתןהִשְׁוֵויתֶן/הִשְׁוִויתֶן/הִשְׁוֵיתֶן/הִשְׁוִיתֶן
    atenhishveten/hishviten/hishveten/hishviten
  • הםהִשְׁווּ
    hemhishvu
  • הןהִשְׁווּ
    henhishvu

Future

  • אניאַשְׁוֶוה/אַשְׁוֶה
    aniashve/ashve
  • אתהתַּשְׁוֶוה/תַּשְׁוֶה
    atatashve/tashve
  • אתתַּשְׁוִוי/תַּשְׁוִי
    attashvi/tashvi
  • הואיַשְׁוֶוה/יַשְׁוֶה
    huyashve/yashve
  • היאתַּשְׁוֶוה/תַּשְׁוֶה
    hitashve/tashve
  • אנחנונַשְׁוֶוה/נַשְׁוֶה
    anakhnunashve/nashve
  • אתםתַּשְׁווּ
    atemtashvu
  • אתןתַּשְׁווּ/תַּשְׁוֶוינָה/תַּשְׁוֶינָה
    atentashvu/tashveyna/tashveyna
  • הםיַשְׁווּ
    hemyashvu
  • הןיַשְׁווּ/תַּשְׁוֶוינָה/תַּשְׁוֶינָה
    henyashvu/tashveyna/tashveyna

Imperative

  • אתההַשְׁוֵוה/הַשְׁוֵה
    atahashve/hashve
  • אתהַשְׁוִוי/הַשְׁוִי
    athashvi/hashvi
  • אתםהַשְׁווּ
    atemhashvu
  • אתןהַשְׁוֶוינָה/הַשְׁווּ/הַשְׁוֶינָה
    atenhashveyna/hashvu/hashveyna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַשְׁווֹת
      lehashvot
    Advertising
    לְהַשְׁווֹת verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַשְׁווֹת”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַרְפּוֹת, לְהַפְלוֹת, לְהַפְנוֹת
    Advertising