Conjugation verb לְהַשְׁמִיד in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַשְׁמִיד
    ani/ata/humashmid
  • אני/את/היאמַשְׁמִידָה
    ani/at/himashmida
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַשְׁמִידִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmashmidim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַשְׁמִידוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmashmidot

Past

  • אניהִשְׁמַדְתִּי
    anihishmadti
  • אתההִשְׁמַדְתָּ
    atahishmadta
  • אתהִשְׁמַדְתְּ
    athishmadet
  • הואהִשְׁמִיד
    huhishmid
  • היאהִשְׁמִידָה
    hihishmida
  • אנחנוהִשְׁמַדְנוּ
    anakhnuhishmadnu
  • אתםהִשְׁמַדְתֶּם
    atemhishmadtem
  • אתןהִשְׁמַדְתֶּן
    atenhishmadten
  • הםהִשְׁמִידוּ
    hemhishmidu
  • הןהִשְׁמִידוּ
    henhishmidu

Future

  • אניאַשְׁמִיד
    aniashmid
  • אתהתַּשְׁמִיד
    atatashmid
  • אתתַּשְׁמִידִי
    attashmidi
  • הואיַשְׁמִיד
    huyashmid
  • היאתַּשְׁמִיד
    hitashmid
  • אנחנונַשְׁמִיד
    anakhnunashmid
  • אתםתַּשְׁמִידוּ
    atemtashmidu
  • אתןתַּשְׁמִידוּ/תַּשְׁמֵדְנָה
    atentashmidu/tashmedna
  • הםיַשְׁמִידוּ
    hemyashmidu
  • הןיַשְׁמִידוּ/תַּשְׁמֵדְנָה
    henyashmidu/tashmedna

Imperative

  • אתההַשְׁמֵד
    atahashmed
  • אתהַשְׁמִידִי
    athashmidi
  • אתםהַשְׁמִידוּ
    atemhashmidu
  • אתןהַשְׁמִידוּ/הַשְׁמֵדְנָה
    atenhashmidu/hashmedna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַשְׁמִיד
      lehashmid
    Advertising
    לְהַשְׁמִיד verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַשְׁמִיד”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַגְבִּיר, לְהַרְעִישׁ, לְהַשְׁרִיץ
    Advertising