Conjugation verb לְהַשְׁמִין in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַשְׁמִין
    ani/ata/humashmin
  • אני/את/היאמַשְׁמִינָה
    ani/at/himashmina
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַשְׁמִינִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmashminim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַשְׁמִינוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmashminot

Past

  • אניהִשְׁמַנְתִּי
    anihishmanti
  • אתההִשְׁמַנְתָּ
    atahishmanta
  • אתהִשְׁמַנְתְּ
    athishmant
  • הואהִשְׁמִין
    huhishmin
  • היאהִשְׁמִינָה
    hihishmina
  • אנחנוהִשְׁמַנּוּ
    anakhnuhishmanu
  • אתםהִשְׁמַנְתֶּם
    atemhishmantem
  • אתןהִשְׁמַנְתֶּן
    atenhishmanten
  • הםהִשְׁמִינוּ
    hemhishminu
  • הןהִשְׁמִינוּ
    henhishminu

Future

  • אניאַשְׁמִין
    aniashmin
  • אתהתַּשְׁמִין
    atatashmin
  • אתתַּשְׁמִינִי
    attashmini
  • הואיַשְׁמִין
    huyashmin
  • היאתַּשְׁמִין
    hitashmin
  • אנחנונַשְׁמִין
    anakhnunashmin
  • אתםתַּשְׁמִינוּ
    atemtashminu
  • אתןתַּשְׁמֵנָּה/תַּשְׁמִינוּ
    atentashmena/tashminu
  • הםיַשְׁמִינוּ
    hemyashminu
  • הןתַּשְׁמֵנָּה/יַשְׁמִינוּ
    hentashmena/yashminu

Imperative

  • אתההַשְׁמֵן
    atahashmen
  • אתהַשְׁמִינִי
    athashmini
  • אתםהַשְׁמִינוּ
    atemhashminu
  • אתןהַשְׁמֵנָּה/הַשְׁמִינוּ
    atenhashmena/hashminu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַשְׁמִין
      lehashmin
    Advertising
    לְהַשְׁמִין verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַשְׁמִין”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַמְתִּין, לְהַטְעִין, לְהַלְשִׁין
    Advertising