Conjugation verb לְהַשְׁקוֹת in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַשְׁקֶה
    ani/ata/humashke
  • אני/את/היאמַשְׁקָה
    ani/at/himashka
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַשְׁקִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmashkim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַשְׁקוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmashkot

Past

  • אניהִשְׁקִיתִי/הִשְׁקֵיתִי
    anihishkiti/hishketi
  • אתההִשְׁקִיתָ/הִשְׁקֵיתָ
    atahishkita/hishketa
  • אתהִשְׁקִית/הִשְׁקֵית
    athishkit/hishket
  • הואהִשְׁקָה
    huhishka
  • היאהִשְׁקְתָה
    hihishketa
  • אנחנוהִשְׁקֵינוּ/הִשְׁקִינוּ
    anakhnuhishkenu/hishkinu
  • אתםהִשְׁקֵיתֶם/הִשְׁקִיתֶם
    atemhishketem/hishkitem
  • אתןהִשְׁקֵיתֶן/הִשְׁקִיתֶן
    atenhishketen/hishkiten
  • הםהִשְׁקוּ
    hemhishku
  • הןהִשְׁקוּ
    henhishku

Future

  • אניאַשְׁקֶה
    aniashke
  • אתהתַּשְׁקֶה
    atatashke
  • אתתַּשְׁקִי
    attashki
  • הואיַשְׁקֶה
    huyashke
  • היאתַּשְׁקֶה
    hitashke
  • אנחנונַשְׁקֶה
    anakhnunashke
  • אתםתַּשְׁקוּ
    atemtashku
  • אתןתַּשְׁקֶינָה/תַּשְׁקוּ
    atentashkeyna/tashku
  • הםיַשְׁקוּ
    hemyashku
  • הןיַשְׁקוּ/תַּשְׁקֶינָה
    henyashku/tashkeyna

Imperative

  • אתההַשְׁקֵה
    atahashke
  • אתהַשְׁקִי
    athashki
  • אתםהַשְׁקוּ
    atemhashku
  • אתןהַשְׁקֶינָה/הַשְׁקוּ
    atenhashkeyna/hashku

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַשְׁקוֹת
      lehashkot
    Advertising
    לְהַשְׁקוֹת verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַשְׁקוֹת”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַשְׁווֹת, לְהַשְׁלוֹת, לְהַסְווֹת
    Advertising