Conjugation verb לְהַשְׁתִּיל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַשְׁתִּיל
    ani/ata/humashtil
  • אני/את/היאמַשְׁתִּילָה
    ani/at/himashtila
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַשְׁתִּילִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmashtilim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַשְׁתִּילוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmashtilot

Past

  • אניהִשְׁתַּלְתִּי
    anihishtalti
  • אתההִשְׁתַּלְתָּ
    atahishtalta
  • אתהִשְׁתַּלְתְּ
    athishtalt
  • הואהִשְׁתִּיל
    huhishtil
  • היאהִשְׁתִּילָה
    hihishtila
  • אנחנוהִשְׁתַּלְנוּ
    anakhnuhishtalnu
  • אתםהִשְׁתַּלְתֶּם
    atemhishtaltem
  • אתןהִשְׁתַּלְתֶּן
    atenhishtalten
  • הםהִשְׁתִּילוּ
    hemhishtilu
  • הןהִשְׁתִּילוּ
    henhishtilu

Future

  • אניאַשְׁתִּיל
    aniashtil
  • אתהתַּשְׁתִּיל
    atatashtil
  • אתתַּשְׁתִּילִי
    attashtili
  • הואיַשְׁתִּיל
    huyashtil
  • היאתַּשְׁתִּיל
    hitashtil
  • אנחנונַשְׁתִּיל
    anakhnunashtil
  • אתםתַּשְׁתִּילוּ
    atemtashtilu
  • אתןתַּשְׁתֵּלְנָה/תַּשְׁתִּילוּ
    atentashtelna/tashtilu
  • הםיַשְׁתִּילוּ
    hemyashtilu
  • הןתַּשְׁתֵּלְנָה/יַשְׁתִּילוּ
    hentashtelna/yashtilu

Imperative

  • אתההַשְׁתֵּל
    atahashtel
  • אתהַשְׁתִּילִי
    athashtili
  • אתםהַשְׁתִּילוּ
    atemhashtilu
  • אתןהַשְׁתֵּלְנָה/הַשְׁתִּילוּ
    atenhashtelna/hashtilu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַשְׁתִּיל
      lehashtil
    Advertising
    לְהַשְׁתִּיל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַשְׁתִּיל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַבְשִׁיל, לְהַסְכִּים, לְהַקְלִיד
    Advertising