Conjugation verb לְהַשִּׁיב in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַשִּׁיב
    ani/ata/humashiv
  • אני/את/היאמַשִּׁיבָה
    ani/at/himashiva
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַשִּׁיבִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmashivim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַשִּׁיבוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmashivot

Past

  • אניהִשַּׁבְתִּי
    anihishavti
  • אתההִשַּׁבְתָּ
    atahishavta
  • אתהִשַּׁבְתְּ
    athishavt
  • הואהִשִּׁיב
    huhishiv
  • היאהִשִּׁיבָה
    hihishiva
  • אנחנוהִשַּׁבְנוּ
    anakhnuhishavnu
  • אתםהִשַּׁבְתֶּם
    atemhishavtem
  • אתןהִשַּׁבְתֶּן
    atenhishavten
  • הםהִשִּׁיבוּ
    hemhishivu
  • הןהִשִּׁיבוּ
    henhishivu

Future

  • אניאַשִּׁיב
    aniashiv
  • אתהתַּשִּׁיב
    atatashiv
  • אתתַּשִּׁיבִי
    attashivi
  • הואיַשִּׁיב
    huyashiv
  • היאתַּשִּׁיב
    hitashiv
  • אנחנונַשִּׁיב
    anakhnunashiv
  • אתםתַּשִּׁיבוּ
    atemtashivu
  • אתןתַּשֵּׁבְנָה/תַּשִּׁיבוּ
    atentashevna/tashivu
  • הםיַשִּׁיבוּ
    hemyashivu
  • הןתַּשֵּׁבְנָה/יַשִּׁיבוּ
    hentashevna/yashivu

Imperative

  • אתההַשֵּׁב
    atahashev
  • אתהַשִּׁיבִי
    athashivi
  • אתםהַשִּׁיבוּ
    atemhashivu
  • אתןהַשֵּׁבְנָה/הַשִּׁיבוּ
    atenhashevna/hashivu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַשִּׁיב
      lehashiv
    Advertising
    לְהַשִּׁיב verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַשִּׁיב”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַתִּיר, לְהַסִּיק
    Advertising