Conjugation verb לְהַתְחִיל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַתְחִיל
    ani/ata/humatkhil
  • אני/את/היאמַתְחִילָה
    ani/at/himatkhila
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַתְחִילִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmatkhilim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַתְחִילוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmatkhilot

Past

  • אניהִתְחַלְתִּי
    anihitkhalti
  • אתההִתְחַלְתָּ
    atahitkhalta
  • אתהִתְחַלְתְּ
    athitkhalt
  • הואהִתְחִיל
    huhitkhil
  • היאהִתְחִילָה
    hihitkhila
  • אנחנוהִתְחַלְנוּ
    anakhnuhitkhalnu
  • אתםהִתְחַלְתֶּם
    atemhitkhaltem
  • אתןהִתְחַלְתֶּן
    atenhitkhalten
  • הםהִתְחִילוּ
    hemhitkhilu
  • הןהִתְחִילוּ
    henhitkhilu

Future

  • אניאַתְחִיל
    aniatkhil
  • אתהתַּתְחִיל
    atatatkhil
  • אתתַּתְחִילִי
    attatkhili
  • הואיַתְחִיל
    huyatkhil
  • היאתַּתְחִיל
    hitatkhil
  • אנחנונַתְחִיל
    anakhnunatkhil
  • אתםתַּתְחִילוּ
    atemtatkhilu
  • אתןתַּתְחֵלְנָה/תַּתְחִילוּ
    atentatkhelna/tatkhilu
  • הםיַתְחִילוּ
    hemyatkhilu
  • הןתַּתְחֵלְנָה/יַתְחִילוּ
    hentatkhelna/yatkhilu

Imperative

  • אתההַתְחֵל
    atahatkhel
  • אתהַתְחִילִי
    athatkhili
  • אתםהַתְחִילוּ
    atemhatkhilu
  • אתןהַתְחֵלְנָה/הַתְחִילוּ
    atenhatkhelna/hatkhilu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַתְחִיל
      lehatkhil
    Advertising
    לְהַתְחִיל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַתְחִיל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַפְרִישׁ, לְהַפְלִיץ, לְהַטְבִּיל
    Advertising