Conjugation verb לְהַתְרוֹת in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמַתְרֶה
    ani/ata/humatre
  • אני/את/היאמַתְרָה
    ani/at/himatra
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמַתְרִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmatrim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמַתְרוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmatrot

Past

  • אניהִתְרִיתִי/הִתְרֵיתִי
    anihitriti/hitreti
  • אתההִתְרִיתָ/הִתְרֵיתָ
    atahitrita/hitreta
  • אתהִתְרֵית/הִתְרִית
    athitret/hitrit
  • הואהִתְרָה
    huhitra
  • היאהִתְרְתָה
    hihitreta
  • אנחנוהִתְרֵינוּ/הִתְרִינוּ
    anakhnuhitrenu/hitrinu
  • אתםהִתְרִיתֶם/הִתְרֵיתֶם
    atemhitritem/hitretem
  • אתןהִתְרִיתֶן/הִתְרֵיתֶן
    atenhitriten/hitreten
  • הםהִתְרוּ
    hemhitru
  • הןהִתְרוּ
    henhitru

Future

  • אניאַתְרֶה
    aniatre
  • אתהתַּתְרֶה
    atatatre
  • אתתַּתְרִי
    attatri
  • הואיַתְרֶה
    huyatre
  • היאתַּתְרֶה
    hitatre
  • אנחנונַתְרֶה
    anakhnunatre
  • אתםתַּתְרוּ
    atemtatru
  • אתןתַּתְרֶינָה/תַּתְרוּ
    atentatreyna/tatru
  • הםיַתְרוּ
    hemyatru
  • הןתַּתְרֶינָה/יַתְרוּ
    hentatreyna/yatru

Imperative

  • אתההַתְרֵה
    atahatre
  • אתהַתְרִי
    athatri
  • אתםהַתְרוּ
    atemhatru
  • אתןהַתְרֶינָה/הַתְרוּ
    atenhatreyna/hatru

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהַתְרוֹת
      lehatrot
    Advertising
    לְהַתְרוֹת verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהַתְרוֹת”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהַסְווֹת, לְהַשְׁקוֹת, לְהַפְרוֹת
    Advertising