Conjugation verb לְהָבִיס in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמֵבִיס
    ani/ata/humevis
  • אני/את/היאמְבִיסָה
    ani/at/himevisa
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְבִיסִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmevisim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְבִיסוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmevisot

Past

  • אניהֲבִיסוֹתִי/הֵבַסְתִּי
    anihavisoti/hevasti
  • אתההֲבִיסוֹתָ/הֵבַסְתָּ
    atahavisota/hevasta
  • אתהֲבִיסוֹת/הֵבַסְתְּ
    athavisot/hevast
  • הואהֵבִיס
    huhevis
  • היאהֵבִיסָה
    hihevisa
  • אנחנוהֵבַסְנוּ/הֲבִיסוֹנוּ
    anakhnuhevasnu/havisonu
  • אתםהֲבַסְתֶּם/הֲבִיסוֹתֶם
    atemhavastem/havisotem
  • אתןהֲבַסְתֶּן/הֲבִיסוֹתֶן
    atenhavasten/havisoten
  • הםהֵבִיסוּ
    hemhevisu
  • הןהֵבִיסוּ
    henhevisu

Future

  • אניאָבִיס
    aniavis
  • אתהתָּבִיס
    atatavis
  • אתתָּבִיסִי
    attavisi
  • הואיָבִיס
    huyavis
  • היאתָּבִיס
    hitavis
  • אנחנונָבִיס
    anakhnunavis
  • אתםתָּבִיסוּ
    atemtavisu
  • אתןתָּבִיסוּ/תָּבֵסְנָה/תְּבִיסֶינָה
    atentavisu/tavesna/teviseyna
  • הםיָבִיסוּ
    hemyavisu
  • הןתְּבִיסֶינָה/יָבִיסוּ/תָּבֵסְנָה
    henteviseyna/yavisu/tavesna

Imperative

  • אתההָבֵס
    atahaves
  • אתהָבִיסִי
    athavisi
  • אתםהָבִיסוּ
    atemhavisu
  • אתןהֲבִיסֶינָה/הָבֵסְנָה/הָבִיסוּ
    atenhaviseyna/havesna/havisu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהָבִיס
      lehavis
    Advertising
    לְהָבִיס verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהָבִיס”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהָסִיר, לְהָגִיב
    Advertising