Conjugation verb לְהָכִיל in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמֵכִיל
    ani/ata/humekhil
  • אני/את/היאמְכִילָה
    ani/at/himekhila
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְכִילִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmekhilim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְכִילוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmekhilot

Past

  • אניהֵכַלְתִּי/הֲכִילוֹתִי
    anihekhalti/hakhiloti
  • אתההֵכַלְתָּ/הֲכִילוֹתָ
    atahekhalta/hakhilota
  • אתהֵכַלְתְּ/הֲכִילוֹת
    athekhalt/hakhilot
  • הואהֵכִיל
    huhekhil
  • היאהֵכִילָה
    hihekhila
  • אנחנוהֵכַלְנוּ/הֲכִילוֹנוּ
    anakhnuhekhalnu/hakhilonu
  • אתםהֲכַלְתֶּם/הֲכִילוֹתֶם
    atemhakhaltem/hakhilotem
  • אתןהֲכִילוֹתֶן/הֲכַלְתֶּן
    atenhakhiloten/hakhalten
  • הםהֵכִילוּ
    hemhekhilu
  • הןהֵכִילוּ
    henhekhilu

Future

  • אניאָכִיל
    aniakhil
  • אתהתָּכִיל
    atatakhil
  • אתתָּכִילִי
    attakhili
  • הואיָכִיל
    huyakhil
  • היאתָּכִיל
    hitakhil
  • אנחנונָכִיל
    anakhnunakhil
  • אתםתָּכִילוּ
    atemtakhilu
  • אתןתָּכִילוּ/תָּכֵלְנָה/תְּכִילֶינָה
    atentakhilu/takhelna/tekhileyna
  • הםיָכִילוּ
    hemyakhilu
  • הןיָכִילוּ/תָּכֵלְנָה/תְּכִילֶינָה
    henyakhilu/takhelna/tekhileyna

Imperative

  • אתההָכֵל
    atahakhel
  • אתהָכִילִי
    athakhili
  • אתםהָכִילוּ
    atemhakhilu
  • אתןהֲכִילֶינָה/הָכִילוּ/הָכֵלְנָה
    atenhakhileyna/hakhilu/hakhelna

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהָכִיל
      lehakhil
    Advertising
    לְהָכִיל verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהָכִיל”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהָרִיץ, לְהָנִיב, לְהָמִיט
    Advertising