Conjugation verb לְהָנִיחַ in Hebrew

X
Conjugate

Group Hif'il

Verbs in binyan hif’il have a prefixed ה- in the past tense and מ- in the present tense, and contain the vowel i in all forms (הדליק, מדליק). Hif’il verbs tend to be causatives (e.g. הרטיב 'to make wet' from רטוב 'wet')

Advertising

Present

  • אני/אתה/הואמֵנִיחַ
    ani/ata/humeniakh
  • אני/את/היאמְנִיחָה
    ani/at/himenikha
  • אנחנו/אתם/הןמְנִיחִים
    anakhnu/atem/henmenikhim
  • נחנו/אתן/הןמְנִיחוֹת
    נחנו/aten/henmenikhot

Past

  • אניהֵנַחְתִּי/הֲנִיחוֹתִי
    anihenakhti/hanikhoti
  • אתההֲנִיחוֹתָ/הֵנַחְתָּ
    atahanikhota/henakhta
  • אתהֲנִיחוֹת/הֵנַחַתְּ/הֵנַחְתְּ
    athanikhot/henakhat/henakht
  • הואהֵנִיחַ
    huheniakh
  • היאהֵנִיחָה
    hihenikha
  • אנחנוהֲנִיחוֹנוּ/הֵנַחְנוּ
    anakhnuhanikhonu/henakhnu
  • אתםהֲנִיחוֹתֶם/הֲנַחְתֶּם
    atemhanikhotem/hanakhtem
  • אתןהֲנַחְתֶּן/הֲנִיחוֹתֶן
    atenhanakhten/hanikhoten
  • הםהֵנִיחוּ
    hemhenikhu
  • הןהֵנִיחוּ
    henhenikhu

Future

  • אניאָנִיחַ
    anianiakh
  • אתהתָּנִיחַ
    atataniakh
  • אתתָּנִיחִי
    attanikhi
  • הואיָנִיחַ
    huyaniakh
  • היאתָּנִיחַ
    hitaniakh
  • אנחנונָנִיחַ
    anakhnunaniakh
  • אתםתָּנִיחוּ
    atemtanikhu
  • אתןתְּנִיחֶינָה/תָּנַחְנָה/תָּנִיחוּ
    atentenikheyna/tanakhna/tanikhu
  • הםיָנִיחוּ
    hemyanikhu
  • הןתְּנִיחֶינָה/יָנִיחוּ/תָּנַחְנָה
    hentenikheyna/yanikhu/tanakhna

Imperative

  • אתההָנֵחַ/הָנַח
    atahaneakh/hanakh
  • אתהָנִיחִי
    athanikhi
  • אתםהָנִיחוּ
    atemhanikhu
  • אתןהֲנִיחֶינָה/הָנַחְנָה/הָנִיחוּ
    atenhanikheyna/hanakhna/hanikhu

Passive Participle

    Infinitive

    • לְהָנִיחַ
      lehaniakh
    Advertising
    לְהָנִיחַ verb conjugation to all tenses, modes and persons.
    Search the definition and the translation in context for “לְהָנִיחַ”, with examples of use extracted from real-life communication.
    Similar Hebrew verbs: לְהָנִיעַ, לְהָרִיעַ, לְהָדִיחַ
    Advertising